Blockonomi

Square Verified+
A guide to Cryptocurrencies, Technology and the Blockchain Economy #cryptocurrency #blockchain #fintech
0 Following
15.9K+ Follower
12.9K+ Like gegeben
Beiträge
·
--
Artikel
Übersetzung ansehen
Democrats eye crypto market structure bill with wider SEC roleTLDR: The crypto market structure bill under discussion could combine Waters’ consumer safeguards with provisions developed during earlier Senate negotiations. Democrats are considering a larger SEC supervisory role and a narrower CFTC remit, but the reported talks leave jurisdictional details unresolved. Further ethics provisions could restrict crypto activities by President Donald Trump and other federal officials, according to Eleanor Terrett. The September Senate vote failed 49–50, blocking consideration of the CLARITY Act without delivering a final vote on passage of the legislation. House Democrats are discussing a crypto market structure bill that could give federal regulators a different balance of power. Journalist Eleanor Terrett reported the talks on November 4, citing three industry sources who had spoken with Democratic staffers.  The plan would expand Representative Maxine Waters’ Crypto Investor and Consumer Bill of Rights, a 2025 CLARITY Act amendment. Discussions include stronger Securities and Exchange Commission oversight and ethics restrictions for President Donald Trump and other federal officials. The report describes preliminary discussions for the next Congress. Terrett did not include draft legislative language or a confirmed introduction date in her account. Crypto Market Structure Bill Could Revive Waters Proposals The crypto market structure bill could combine House Democratic proposals with provisions negotiated across party lines in the Senate. Those Senate discussions preceded the September vote that blocked further consideration of the CLARITY Act. SCOOP: House Democrats are discussing plans to expand the Crypto Investor and Consumer Bill of Rights, @RepMaxineWaters’ amendment to the Clarity Act in 2025, into a broader crypto “market structure” bill next Congress. The proposal would fold in Democratic Clarity Act… — Eleanor Terrett (@EleanorTerrett) November 4, 2026 In 2025, Waters sought customer protections covering withdrawals, asset custody, and exchange conduct. Her amendment proposed continuous customer support, insurance or coverage resembling securities investor protection, and monthly reserve attestations from auditors. Customers would also have access to withdrawals within 24 hours under the earlier proposed protections.  It also called for rules against trading ahead of customer orders and custody arrangements protecting client assets during bankruptcy. The proposal sought funding for the SEC and CFTC. House records show a motion to allow consideration of the amendment failed by eight votes to four. That procedural defeat kept the protections from receiving consideration through that amendment.  A crypto market structure bill would need a fresh introduction in the next Congress. Unfinished legislation does not carry over between Congresses, even when lawmakers have already negotiated parts of its text. Sponsors can reuse those provisions, but the measure would still have to move through the legislative process.  Ethics restrictions have a separate legislative history. Waters introduced the Stop TRUMP in Crypto Act in May 2025 alongside committee Democrats. It targeted crypto business roles, promotional activities and trading involving material nonpublic information.  That earlier measure covered the president, vice president, members of Congress and their immediate families. Terrett reported that further restrictions on federal officials were likely, without specifying their scope. Whether the crypto market structure bill adopts those earlier safeguards will depend on its eventual language. The current discussions do not settle which businesses or assets would face new requirements. SEC and CFTC Oversight Faces Renewed Debate After Elections The proposed crypto market structure bill could expand SEC supervision and limit the Commodity Futures Trading Commission’s role. Terrett reported that Republicans were describing the effort as a messaging bill.  The Senate failed to advance the CLARITY Act on September 15. Its official roll call recorded 49 votes supporting cloture and 50 opposing it, below the required three-fifths threshold. The vote concerned opening consideration of the legislation. It did not constitute a final vote on whether to pass the bill.  Democrats gained control of both congressional chambers in the November 3 elections, Reuters reported. Their incoming majorities could give them greater influence over hearings, committee priorities and legislative scheduling.  Passing a crypto market structure bill would still require agreement between the chambers and action by the president. Trump retains the authority to veto legislation, creating a further hurdle for proposals targeting officials’ financial activities.  Separately, SEC staff revised crypto guidance on November 2. The update addressed network governance and circumstances indicating central control. It distinguished a functioning blockchain system from one meeting the relevant decentralization criteria. The agency said these answers reflect staff views and carry no legal force. The Commission neither approved nor disapproved them, and the guidance creates no additional obligations. The post Democrats eye crypto market structure bill with wider SEC role appeared first on Blockonomi.

Democrats eye crypto market structure bill with wider SEC role

TLDR:
The crypto market structure bill under discussion could combine Waters’ consumer safeguards with provisions developed during earlier Senate negotiations.
Democrats are considering a larger SEC supervisory role and a narrower CFTC remit, but the reported talks leave jurisdictional details unresolved.
Further ethics provisions could restrict crypto activities by President Donald Trump and other federal officials, according to Eleanor Terrett.
The September Senate vote failed 49–50, blocking consideration of the CLARITY Act without delivering a final vote on passage of the legislation.
House Democrats are discussing a crypto market structure bill that could give federal regulators a different balance of power. Journalist Eleanor Terrett reported the talks on November 4, citing three industry sources who had spoken with Democratic staffers.
The plan would expand Representative Maxine Waters’ Crypto Investor and Consumer Bill of Rights, a 2025 CLARITY Act amendment. Discussions include stronger Securities and Exchange Commission oversight and ethics restrictions for President Donald Trump and other federal officials. The report describes preliminary discussions for the next Congress. Terrett did not include draft legislative language or a confirmed introduction date in her account.
Crypto Market Structure Bill Could Revive Waters Proposals
The crypto market structure bill could combine House Democratic proposals with provisions negotiated across party lines in the Senate. Those Senate discussions preceded the September vote that blocked further consideration of the CLARITY Act.
SCOOP: House Democrats are discussing plans to expand the Crypto Investor and Consumer Bill of Rights, @RepMaxineWaters’ amendment to the Clarity Act in 2025, into a broader crypto “market structure” bill next Congress.
The proposal would fold in Democratic Clarity Act…
— Eleanor Terrett (@EleanorTerrett) November 4, 2026
In 2025, Waters sought customer protections covering withdrawals, asset custody, and exchange conduct. Her amendment proposed continuous customer support, insurance or coverage resembling securities investor protection, and monthly reserve attestations from auditors. Customers would also have access to withdrawals within 24 hours under the earlier proposed protections.
It also called for rules against trading ahead of customer orders and custody arrangements protecting client assets during bankruptcy. The proposal sought funding for the SEC and CFTC.
House records show a motion to allow consideration of the amendment failed by eight votes to four. That procedural defeat kept the protections from receiving consideration through that amendment.
A crypto market structure bill would need a fresh introduction in the next Congress. Unfinished legislation does not carry over between Congresses, even when lawmakers have already negotiated parts of its text. Sponsors can reuse those provisions, but the measure would still have to move through the legislative process.
Ethics restrictions have a separate legislative history. Waters introduced the Stop TRUMP in Crypto Act in May 2025 alongside committee Democrats. It targeted crypto business roles, promotional activities and trading involving material nonpublic information.
That earlier measure covered the president, vice president, members of Congress and their immediate families. Terrett reported that further restrictions on federal officials were likely, without specifying their scope.
Whether the crypto market structure bill adopts those earlier safeguards will depend on its eventual language. The current discussions do not settle which businesses or assets would face new requirements.
SEC and CFTC Oversight Faces Renewed Debate After Elections
The proposed crypto market structure bill could expand SEC supervision and limit the Commodity Futures Trading Commission’s role. Terrett reported that Republicans were describing the effort as a messaging bill.
The Senate failed to advance the CLARITY Act on September 15. Its official roll call recorded 49 votes supporting cloture and 50 opposing it, below the required three-fifths threshold.
The vote concerned opening consideration of the legislation. It did not constitute a final vote on whether to pass the bill.
Democrats gained control of both congressional chambers in the November 3 elections, Reuters reported. Their incoming majorities could give them greater influence over hearings, committee priorities and legislative scheduling.
Passing a crypto market structure bill would still require agreement between the chambers and action by the president. Trump retains the authority to veto legislation, creating a further hurdle for proposals targeting officials’ financial activities.
Separately, SEC staff revised crypto guidance on November 2. The update addressed network governance and circumstances indicating central control. It distinguished a functioning blockchain system from one meeting the relevant decentralization criteria.
The agency said these answers reflect staff views and carry no legal force. The Commission neither approved nor disapproved them, and the guidance creates no additional obligations.
The post Democrats eye crypto market structure bill with wider SEC role appeared first on Blockonomi.
Übersetzung ansehen
CVS Health Corporation (CVS) Stock: Sinks Despite Raising 2026 Earnings Guidance After Q3 ResultsTLDR CVS Health stock plunges 12.28% to $80.19 despite stronger third-quarter results. CVS reports $108.4 billion in Q3 revenue, marking 5.4% year-over-year growth. CVS raises its 2026 adjusted earnings outlook to at least $8.20 per share. CVS plans to split its healthcare and retail pharmacy operations by early 2028. CVS Pharmacy will manage about 9,000 stores and MinuteClinic healthcare sites. CVS Health Corporation shares plunged 12.28% to $80.19 on Wednesday despite stronger third-quarter earnings and improved annual guidance. The healthcare giant reported higher revenue but also announced plans to divide its operations into two publicly traded companies. The selloff followed a major restructuring announcement that would reverse years of business integration. CVS Health Corp., CVS The stock lost $11.22 during Wednesday’s trading session as the company outlined its latest financial results and corporate plans. CVS reported stronger adjusted earnings and raised its full-year profit forecast following improvements across several business segments. However, the proposed separation introduced major changes to the company’s operating structure and future business strategy. CVS Health Reports Strong Q3 Earnings and Raises 2026 Guidance CVS Health reported third-quarter revenue of $108.4 billion, representing a 5.4% increase from $102.9 billion a year earlier. The company also recorded adjusted earnings per share of $2.09, compared with $1.60 during the previous year. Meanwhile, improved performance in its healthcare benefits business helped support stronger operating results. Following these results, CVS increased its full-year 2026 adjusted earnings guidance to at least $8.20 per share. The company previously expected adjusted earnings between $7.90 and $8.10 per share before announcing the revised forecast. Additionally, management raised its operating cash flow outlook to at least $15.5 billion from the previous $11.5 billion target. CVS also reported GAAP earnings of $1.68 per share, reversing a loss of $3.13 during the comparable quarter. The previous year’s results included a substantial goodwill impairment charge that affected reported profitability. Furthermore, stronger operating income contributed to improved earnings as the company continued executing its margin recovery strategy. CVS Health Announces Major Business Separation Plan CVS Health announced plans to create two independent companies, separating its healthcare services operations from its retail pharmacy business. Under the proposed structure, CVS Health will retain Aetna, CVS Caremark, CVS Specialty, Oak Street Health, and Signify Health. Meanwhile, a separate company named CVS Pharmacy will manage the group’s retail pharmacy and community healthcare operations. The new CVS Pharmacy business will include approximately 9,000 retail locations alongside MinuteClinic facilities and related healthcare services. This arrangement will establish distinct operating structures for the company’s insurance and retail businesses. Moreover, both companies will pursue their respective growth strategies while retaining opportunities for future commercial partnerships. The separation represents a major reversal of CVS Health’s longstanding strategy of combining pharmacy, insurance, and healthcare services. Previously, the company expanded its healthcare operations through acquisitions and investments across several parts of the industry. Now, management expects the proposed division to improve business focus and allow each organization greater operational independence. CVS Stock Slides as Company Targets 2028 Separation CVS Health expects to complete the proposed separation during the first half of 2028, subject to required approvals. The transaction would create two publicly traded businesses with separate leadership teams and independent operating priorities. However, both companies would continue serving different segments of the broader American healthcare market. The restructuring follows years of expansion that transformed CVS from a pharmacy retailer into a diversified healthcare company. Its acquisition of Aetna strengthened its insurance operations, while other investments expanded its healthcare delivery services. Consequently, the proposed separation would reorganize businesses that previously formed the foundation of its integrated healthcare strategy. Despite stronger quarterly figures, CVS shares declined sharply as the company announced its restructuring and revised financial outlook. The stock’s 12.28% drop contrasted with revenue growth, improved adjusted profitability, and higher annual earnings expectations. The planned separation now represents a significant milestone in CVS Health’s corporate strategy through the first half of 2028.   The post CVS Health Corporation (CVS) Stock: Sinks Despite Raising 2026 Earnings Guidance After Q3 Results appeared first on Blockonomi.

CVS Health Corporation (CVS) Stock: Sinks Despite Raising 2026 Earnings Guidance After Q3 Results

TLDR
CVS Health stock plunges 12.28% to $80.19 despite stronger third-quarter results.
CVS reports $108.4 billion in Q3 revenue, marking 5.4% year-over-year growth.
CVS raises its 2026 adjusted earnings outlook to at least $8.20 per share.
CVS plans to split its healthcare and retail pharmacy operations by early 2028.
CVS Pharmacy will manage about 9,000 stores and MinuteClinic healthcare sites.
CVS Health Corporation shares plunged 12.28% to $80.19 on Wednesday despite stronger third-quarter earnings and improved annual guidance. The healthcare giant reported higher revenue but also announced plans to divide its operations into two publicly traded companies. The selloff followed a major restructuring announcement that would reverse years of business integration.
CVS Health Corp., CVS
The stock lost $11.22 during Wednesday’s trading session as the company outlined its latest financial results and corporate plans. CVS reported stronger adjusted earnings and raised its full-year profit forecast following improvements across several business segments. However, the proposed separation introduced major changes to the company’s operating structure and future business strategy.
CVS Health Reports Strong Q3 Earnings and Raises 2026 Guidance
CVS Health reported third-quarter revenue of $108.4 billion, representing a 5.4% increase from $102.9 billion a year earlier. The company also recorded adjusted earnings per share of $2.09, compared with $1.60 during the previous year. Meanwhile, improved performance in its healthcare benefits business helped support stronger operating results.
Following these results, CVS increased its full-year 2026 adjusted earnings guidance to at least $8.20 per share. The company previously expected adjusted earnings between $7.90 and $8.10 per share before announcing the revised forecast. Additionally, management raised its operating cash flow outlook to at least $15.5 billion from the previous $11.5 billion target.
CVS also reported GAAP earnings of $1.68 per share, reversing a loss of $3.13 during the comparable quarter. The previous year’s results included a substantial goodwill impairment charge that affected reported profitability. Furthermore, stronger operating income contributed to improved earnings as the company continued executing its margin recovery strategy.
CVS Health Announces Major Business Separation Plan
CVS Health announced plans to create two independent companies, separating its healthcare services operations from its retail pharmacy business. Under the proposed structure, CVS Health will retain Aetna, CVS Caremark, CVS Specialty, Oak Street Health, and Signify Health. Meanwhile, a separate company named CVS Pharmacy will manage the group’s retail pharmacy and community healthcare operations.
The new CVS Pharmacy business will include approximately 9,000 retail locations alongside MinuteClinic facilities and related healthcare services. This arrangement will establish distinct operating structures for the company’s insurance and retail businesses. Moreover, both companies will pursue their respective growth strategies while retaining opportunities for future commercial partnerships.
The separation represents a major reversal of CVS Health’s longstanding strategy of combining pharmacy, insurance, and healthcare services. Previously, the company expanded its healthcare operations through acquisitions and investments across several parts of the industry. Now, management expects the proposed division to improve business focus and allow each organization greater operational independence.
CVS Stock Slides as Company Targets 2028 Separation
CVS Health expects to complete the proposed separation during the first half of 2028, subject to required approvals. The transaction would create two publicly traded businesses with separate leadership teams and independent operating priorities. However, both companies would continue serving different segments of the broader American healthcare market.
The restructuring follows years of expansion that transformed CVS from a pharmacy retailer into a diversified healthcare company. Its acquisition of Aetna strengthened its insurance operations, while other investments expanded its healthcare delivery services. Consequently, the proposed separation would reorganize businesses that previously formed the foundation of its integrated healthcare strategy.
Despite stronger quarterly figures, CVS shares declined sharply as the company announced its restructuring and revised financial outlook. The stock’s 12.28% drop contrasted with revenue growth, improved adjusted profitability, and higher annual earnings expectations. The planned separation now represents a significant milestone in CVS Health’s corporate strategy through the first half of 2028.

The post CVS Health Corporation (CVS) Stock: Sinks Despite Raising 2026 Earnings Guidance After Q3 Results appeared first on Blockonomi.
CVSUS+0,46%
CoreWeave, Inc. (CRWV): Aktie sinkt, da Wahlsiege der Demokraten Sorgen um die KI-Infrastruktur schürenKurzfassung Die CoreWeave-Aktie stürzt um 10,08 % auf 48,33 $ ab, da Wahlsiege der Demokraten die Befürchtungen schüren. Der Vorschlag der designierten Gouverneurin von Texas, Gina Hinojosa, für einen Baustopp bei Rechenzentren belastet die CRWV-Aktie. Die Anleihen von CoreWeave mit Fälligkeit 2031 fallen auf 79,5 Cent, während die Renditen für Fremdkapital auf über 15 % steigen. Dan Ives prognostiziert, dass geplante Rechenzentren in den USA möglicherweise zu 10 % abgesagt werden. CoreWeave, Inc. brach am Mittwoch um 10,08 % auf 48,33 $ ein und verlor 5,42 $, während die Sorgen über den Ausbau der KI-Infrastruktur zunahmen. Wahlsiege der Demokraten in wichtigen Technologiezentren schürten die Befürchtung strengerer Beschränkungen für den Bau neuer Rechenzentren. Sinkende Anleihekurse sorgten für zusätzlichen Druck, da die Kreditkosten und Expansionspläne des Unternehmens erneut kritisch geprüft wurden.

CoreWeave, Inc. (CRWV): Aktie sinkt, da Wahlsiege der Demokraten Sorgen um die KI-Infrastruktur schüren

Kurzfassung
Die CoreWeave-Aktie stürzt um 10,08 % auf 48,33 $ ab, da Wahlsiege der Demokraten die Befürchtungen schüren.
Der Vorschlag der designierten Gouverneurin von Texas, Gina Hinojosa, für einen Baustopp bei Rechenzentren belastet die CRWV-Aktie.
Die Anleihen von CoreWeave mit Fälligkeit 2031 fallen auf 79,5 Cent, während die Renditen für Fremdkapital auf über 15 % steigen.
Dan Ives prognostiziert, dass geplante Rechenzentren in den USA möglicherweise zu 10 % abgesagt werden.
CoreWeave, Inc. brach am Mittwoch um 10,08 % auf 48,33 $ ein und verlor 5,42 $, während die Sorgen über den Ausbau der KI-Infrastruktur zunahmen. Wahlsiege der Demokraten in wichtigen Technologiezentren schürten die Befürchtung strengerer Beschränkungen für den Bau neuer Rechenzentren. Sinkende Anleihekurse sorgten für zusätzlichen Druck, da die Kreditkosten und Expansionspläne des Unternehmens erneut kritisch geprüft wurden.
Übersetzung ansehen
Shiba Inu Price Prediction: Binance Hacker Dumps 499.9 Billion SHIB for Just 873 ETHA wallet linked to last week’s Binance hot wallet attack sold 499.9 billion Shiba Inu (SHIB) within minutes. The dump brought in just 873 ETH, a price well below what the market was paying at the time. The attacker’s wallet now holds no SHIB, which removes a feared source of selling pressure. Any Shiba Inu price prediction now depends on whether the token, trading close to its yearly low, can hold steady while Binance completes its reserve check. Traders who follow whale wallets like this one also watch tools built to track them. One of them is MEMASA ($MEMASA), an upcoming app that turns whale moves into plain-language alerts. Shiba Inu Price Prediction After the Binance Hacker Clears His SHIB Bag The attacker received the SHIB in three transfers from a Binance wallet on the evening of the hack. A few hours later, the wallet sold everything in 13 rapid transfers to decentralized exchange pools. Most of the supply went to ShibaSwap, while the rest landed in a Uniswap pool, according to cryptoticker.io. The rush to sell cost the attacker dearly, with the average price about 15% below market. Yet the price barely flinched, since arbitrage bots quickly spread the coins across centralized exchanges. That matters because the overhang is gone, and Binance has now reopened SHIB withdrawals after a five-day freeze. Support at $0.00000407 Is the Line to Watch SHIB trades near $0.00000468, up slightly on the day. The bigger picture is weaker, with the token down about 21% over the past month. The nearest strong support sits at $0.00000407, just above the 52-week low. On the upside, the first real resistance waits at $0.00000565. Technical indicators lean bearish, and a break below support could open the way toward $0.00000348. For any near-term Shiba Inu price prediction, a clean Binance reserve report could help buyers reclaim lost ground. Moves like the hacker’s dump show how much whale wallets can shape a token’s week. MEMASA Flags Whale Moves in Plain Language as They Happen MEMASA is an on-chain trading app in development that pairs a self-custodial wallet with an AI copilot. Its intelligence engine will analyze wallet flows and large-holder behavior around the clock, turning that activity into short, plain-language insights. When a large whale transfer hits the chain, MEMASA is designed to respond on several fronts: Wallet-follow alerts, set by text, will notify users as soon as a tracked wallet moves funds. The copilot will explain the move in a plain-language sentence, with the data behind it. Every token involved will show a risk score, so users see the downside before they trade. Alerts like these will be set by typing a sentence, for example “tell me when this wallet moves funds.” Users will approve the limits and can revoke any automation in one tap. Wallet Data Also Powers Risk Scores and Leaderboards Those same wallet insights will feed a risk score for every token, built on insider concentration checks and scam and honeypot detection, with warnings before risky trades.  Leaderboards will rank traders by verified on-chain results, and users will be able to follow and optionally mirror top traders within their own limits. Funds will stay in the user’s own self-custodial wallet, with keys exportable anytime. Reserve a Spot on the MEMASA Waitlist $MEMASA Makes Analysts Back Their Signals With Tokens Analysts and AI agents on the MEMASA marketplace will need to stake $MEMASA before listing signals, and poor calls can cost them part of that stake. Followers get a clearer view of who stands behind each call. Traders holding the token will gain access to premium intelligence and fee discounts. Marketplace purchases and contributor rewards will settle in $MEMASA as well, and the capped supply cannot expand now that mint and freeze authority are revoked. Staged $MEMASA Sale Ahead of Listing $MEMASA is distributed through a multi-stage on-chain sale, now priced at $0.0155 per token. The price rises from one stage to the next, while unlock periods get shorter. Team tokens vest over a long period on a public schedule. KYC applies to every buyer, and the Token Sale Terms list the eligibility rules in full. Whale and hacker wallet dumps like the SHIB sale will keep moving prices across the market. MEMASA is betting that people want answers about those moves in a single sentence, and its launch will show how many agree. Taking part in the sale does not secure any price after listing. Take Part in the $MEMASA Sale The $MEMASA sale is not available in the US, UK, Canada, EU/EEA, SVG or sanctioned jurisdictions. Not financial advice. Crypto is risky. Do your own research. The Road Ahead for SHIB and MEMASA SHIB has absorbed the hacker’s dump, but it still trades near its yearly low. Its next move depends on whether buyers defend $0.00000407 or push toward $0.00000565 after Binance’s reserve check. MEMASA faces a different test, as it needs to turn wallet tracking and AI alerts into an app traders use every day. If adoption grows, demand for its utility token could grow with it. Both outcomes remain uncertain, and higher potential comes with higher risk. The post Shiba Inu Price Prediction: Binance Hacker Dumps 499.9 Billion SHIB for Just 873 ETH appeared first on Blockonomi.

Shiba Inu Price Prediction: Binance Hacker Dumps 499.9 Billion SHIB for Just 873 ETH

A wallet linked to last week’s Binance hot wallet attack sold 499.9 billion Shiba Inu (SHIB) within minutes. The dump brought in just 873 ETH, a price well below what the market was paying at the time.
The attacker’s wallet now holds no SHIB, which removes a feared source of selling pressure. Any Shiba Inu price prediction now depends on whether the token, trading close to its yearly low, can hold steady while Binance completes its reserve check.
Traders who follow whale wallets like this one also watch tools built to track them. One of them is MEMASA ($MEMASA), an upcoming app that turns whale moves into plain-language alerts.
Shiba Inu Price Prediction After the Binance Hacker Clears His SHIB Bag
The attacker received the SHIB in three transfers from a Binance wallet on the evening of the hack.
A few hours later, the wallet sold everything in 13 rapid transfers to decentralized exchange pools. Most of the supply went to ShibaSwap, while the rest landed in a Uniswap pool, according to cryptoticker.io.
The rush to sell cost the attacker dearly, with the average price about 15% below market.
Yet the price barely flinched, since arbitrage bots quickly spread the coins across centralized exchanges.
That matters because the overhang is gone, and Binance has now reopened SHIB withdrawals after a five-day freeze.
Support at $0.00000407 Is the Line to Watch
SHIB trades near $0.00000468, up slightly on the day. The bigger picture is weaker, with the token down about 21% over the past month. The nearest strong support sits at $0.00000407, just above the 52-week low.
On the upside, the first real resistance waits at $0.00000565. Technical indicators lean bearish, and a break below support could open the way toward $0.00000348.
For any near-term Shiba Inu price prediction, a clean Binance reserve report could help buyers reclaim lost ground. Moves like the hacker’s dump show how much whale wallets can shape a token’s week.
MEMASA Flags Whale Moves in Plain Language as They Happen
MEMASA is an on-chain trading app in development that pairs a self-custodial wallet with an AI copilot. Its intelligence engine will analyze wallet flows and large-holder behavior around the clock, turning that activity into short, plain-language insights.
When a large whale transfer hits the chain, MEMASA is designed to respond on several fronts:
Wallet-follow alerts, set by text, will notify users as soon as a tracked wallet moves funds.
The copilot will explain the move in a plain-language sentence, with the data behind it.
Every token involved will show a risk score, so users see the downside before they trade.
Alerts like these will be set by typing a sentence, for example “tell me when this wallet moves funds.” Users will approve the limits and can revoke any automation in one tap.
Wallet Data Also Powers Risk Scores and Leaderboards
Those same wallet insights will feed a risk score for every token, built on insider concentration checks and scam and honeypot detection, with warnings before risky trades.
Leaderboards will rank traders by verified on-chain results, and users will be able to follow and optionally mirror top traders within their own limits. Funds will stay in the user’s own self-custodial wallet, with keys exportable anytime.
Reserve a Spot on the MEMASA Waitlist
$MEMASA Makes Analysts Back Their Signals With Tokens
Analysts and AI agents on the MEMASA marketplace will need to stake $MEMASA before listing signals, and poor calls can cost them part of that stake. Followers get a clearer view of who stands behind each call.
Traders holding the token will gain access to premium intelligence and fee discounts. Marketplace purchases and contributor rewards will settle in $MEMASA as well, and the capped supply cannot expand now that mint and freeze authority are revoked.
Staged $MEMASA Sale Ahead of Listing
$MEMASA is distributed through a multi-stage on-chain sale, now priced at $0.0155 per token. The price rises from one stage to the next, while unlock periods get shorter. Team tokens vest over a long period on a public schedule.
KYC applies to every buyer, and the Token Sale Terms list the eligibility rules in full.
Whale and hacker wallet dumps like the SHIB sale will keep moving prices across the market.
MEMASA is betting that people want answers about those moves in a single sentence, and its launch will show how many agree. Taking part in the sale does not secure any price after listing.
Take Part in the $MEMASA Sale
The $MEMASA sale is not available in the US, UK, Canada, EU/EEA, SVG or sanctioned jurisdictions. Not financial advice. Crypto is risky. Do your own research.
The Road Ahead for SHIB and MEMASA
SHIB has absorbed the hacker’s dump, but it still trades near its yearly low. Its next move depends on whether buyers defend $0.00000407 or push toward $0.00000565 after Binance’s reserve check.
MEMASA faces a different test, as it needs to turn wallet tracking and AI alerts into an app traders use every day. If adoption grows, demand for its utility token could grow with it. Both outcomes remain uncertain, and higher potential comes with higher risk.
The post Shiba Inu Price Prediction: Binance Hacker Dumps 499.9 Billion SHIB for Just 873 ETH appeared first on Blockonomi.
Übersetzung ansehen
Microsoft (MSFT)Stock: Surges 6% as Polen Capital Highlights Strong AI GrowthTLDR Microsoft stock jumps 6.11% to $552.83, breaking above the key $540 resistance level Polen Capital highlights Microsoft’s strong Azure growth and expanding AI business Azure revenue climbed 43% year over year, surpassing $100 billion annually Microsoft 365 Copilot exceeded 30 million paid seats during the reported quarter Truist maintains its Buy rating on Microsoft and raises its price target to $675 Microsoft (MSFT) stock climbed 6.11% to $552.83, adding $31.84 during the latest trading session. The rally pushed shares above the $540 resistance level as buying activity strengthened. Meanwhile, Polen Capital highlighted Microsoft’s cloud expansion and artificial intelligence growth in its Q3 2026 investor letter. Microsoft Corporation, MSFT Polen Capital Highlights Microsoft’s AI and Cloud Performance Polen Capital featured Microsoft Corporation among the leading contributors in its Q3 2026 investor letter. The investment firm manages the 5Perspectives Large Growth Strategy, which focuses on large-cap growth companies. Its latest letter examined market volatility and changing opportunities across the technology sector. The Polen 5Perspectives Large Growth Composite returned 0.0% during the third quarter of 2026. However, the Russell 1000 Growth Index gained 0.9% over the same period. The performance gap reflected the portfolio’s positioning during a volatile quarter for large technology companies. Concerns about hyperscaler capital expenditure affected several artificial intelligence and semiconductor stocks. Crowded trades and changing interest rate expectations also contributed to selling pressure. Consequently, Polen Capital began shifting attention toward companies using artificial intelligence to improve productivity and develop new products. Azure Revenue Growth Supports Microsoft’s Market Position Microsoft’s cloud business remained a major factor behind its strong performance during the third quarter. Azure and other cloud services revenue increased 43% year over year during fiscal fourth-quarter results. Furthermore, Azure surpassed $100 billion in annual revenue for the first time. Microsoft 365 Copilot also exceeded 30 million paid seats, highlighting demand for the company’s productivity services. These developments helped strengthen the company’s position across cloud computing and enterprise software. Management also reported that customer demand continued to exceed available capacity. The strong quarterly performance supported Microsoft’s recovery following its first-half share price decline. According to Polen Capital’s assessment, the company’s operating performance helped ease concerns surrounding returns on artificial intelligence spending. However, the fund’s underweight position in Microsoft reduced its relative performance as shares rallied. Microsoft Stock Gains Hedge Fund Attention as Truist Maintains Buy Rating Microsoft also received positive attention from institutional investors and financial analysts. Truist raised its price target on Microsoft stock to $675 while maintaining its Buy rating. The revised target reflects the firm’s assessment of Microsoft’s business and growth prospects. Microsoft ranked second among the 40 most popular stocks held by hedge funds. Data from the second quarter showed that 273 hedge fund portfolios held Microsoft shares. This represented a decline from 282 portfolios recorded during the previous quarter. Microsoft’s market capitalization stood at approximately $3.88 trillion based on the November 3 closing price. The company also recorded a 1.59% gain over the preceding 52 weeks. Its one-month return stood at 0.01%, according to the supplied market data. Microsoft continues to operate across software, cloud infrastructure, artificial intelligence and gaming. Its Azure platform and Microsoft 365 products remain important parts of its business operations. The latest Polen Capital letter places these businesses at the center of its assessment of Microsoft’s performance. The post Microsoft (MSFT)Stock: Surges 6% as Polen Capital Highlights Strong AI Growth appeared first on Blockonomi.

Microsoft (MSFT)Stock: Surges 6% as Polen Capital Highlights Strong AI Growth

TLDR
Microsoft stock jumps 6.11% to $552.83, breaking above the key $540 resistance level
Polen Capital highlights Microsoft’s strong Azure growth and expanding AI business
Azure revenue climbed 43% year over year, surpassing $100 billion annually
Microsoft 365 Copilot exceeded 30 million paid seats during the reported quarter
Truist maintains its Buy rating on Microsoft and raises its price target to $675
Microsoft (MSFT) stock climbed 6.11% to $552.83, adding $31.84 during the latest trading session. The rally pushed shares above the $540 resistance level as buying activity strengthened. Meanwhile, Polen Capital highlighted Microsoft’s cloud expansion and artificial intelligence growth in its Q3 2026 investor letter.
Microsoft Corporation, MSFT
Polen Capital Highlights Microsoft’s AI and Cloud Performance
Polen Capital featured Microsoft Corporation among the leading contributors in its Q3 2026 investor letter. The investment firm manages the 5Perspectives Large Growth Strategy, which focuses on large-cap growth companies. Its latest letter examined market volatility and changing opportunities across the technology sector.
The Polen 5Perspectives Large Growth Composite returned 0.0% during the third quarter of 2026. However, the Russell 1000 Growth Index gained 0.9% over the same period. The performance gap reflected the portfolio’s positioning during a volatile quarter for large technology companies.
Concerns about hyperscaler capital expenditure affected several artificial intelligence and semiconductor stocks. Crowded trades and changing interest rate expectations also contributed to selling pressure. Consequently, Polen Capital began shifting attention toward companies using artificial intelligence to improve productivity and develop new products.
Azure Revenue Growth Supports Microsoft’s Market Position
Microsoft’s cloud business remained a major factor behind its strong performance during the third quarter. Azure and other cloud services revenue increased 43% year over year during fiscal fourth-quarter results. Furthermore, Azure surpassed $100 billion in annual revenue for the first time.
Microsoft 365 Copilot also exceeded 30 million paid seats, highlighting demand for the company’s productivity services. These developments helped strengthen the company’s position across cloud computing and enterprise software. Management also reported that customer demand continued to exceed available capacity.
The strong quarterly performance supported Microsoft’s recovery following its first-half share price decline. According to Polen Capital’s assessment, the company’s operating performance helped ease concerns surrounding returns on artificial intelligence spending. However, the fund’s underweight position in Microsoft reduced its relative performance as shares rallied.
Microsoft Stock Gains Hedge Fund Attention as Truist Maintains Buy Rating
Microsoft also received positive attention from institutional investors and financial analysts. Truist raised its price target on Microsoft stock to $675 while maintaining its Buy rating. The revised target reflects the firm’s assessment of Microsoft’s business and growth prospects.
Microsoft ranked second among the 40 most popular stocks held by hedge funds. Data from the second quarter showed that 273 hedge fund portfolios held Microsoft shares. This represented a decline from 282 portfolios recorded during the previous quarter.
Microsoft’s market capitalization stood at approximately $3.88 trillion based on the November 3 closing price. The company also recorded a 1.59% gain over the preceding 52 weeks. Its one-month return stood at 0.01%, according to the supplied market data.
Microsoft continues to operate across software, cloud infrastructure, artificial intelligence and gaming. Its Azure platform and Microsoft 365 products remain important parts of its business operations. The latest Polen Capital letter places these businesses at the center of its assessment of Microsoft’s performance.
The post Microsoft (MSFT)Stock: Surges 6% as Polen Capital Highlights Strong AI Growth appeared first on Blockonomi.
Übersetzung ansehen
Microsoft (MSFT) Stock Surges 6% With $564 Resistance AheadTLDR MSFT stock climbed 5.95% to $552 during trading on November 4, 2026. Microsoft’s fiscal first-quarter revenue increased 19% to $92.28 billion. The company’s net income rose 32% year over year to $36.63 billion. Azure revenue grew 48%, while Microsoft Cloud revenue reached $63.9 billion. Anthropic committed at least $44.9 billion to Microsoft cloud services through June 2033. Microsoft (MSFT) stock rose 5.95% to $552 on Wednesday, November 4, as investors assessed Microsoft’s latest earnings and a long-term cloud agreement with Anthropic. Shares traded above key moving averages. The advance followed Microsoft’s October 28 fiscal first-quarter report. The technical outlook sets $563.62 as the upper end of its expected near-term range. MSFT Stock Gains Follow Strong Cloud Results Microsoft reported revenue of $92.28 billion for the quarter ended September 30, up 19% from a year earlier. Net income rose 32% to $36.63 billion. Azure revenue increased 48%, while Microsoft Cloud sales reached $63.9 billion. The company reported $677 billion in remaining commercial contracts and forecast Azure growth of 49% to 50% in constant currency next quarter. Anthropic Agreement Adds Long-Term Cloud Commitments Anthropic’s latest filing disclosed a commitment to spend at least $44.9 billion with Microsoft between November 2026 and June 2033. The minimum applies regardless of actual usage. Anthropic and Microsoft signed the deal in 2025 and amended it in 2026. Anthropic is also expanding use of Claude in business software. A recent Claude security integration shows other companies building around its products, as reported by Blockonomi. Microsoft said demand for Azure computing still exceeds available capacity. Its latest quarter included $45.2 billion in capital spending, with much of that directed toward chips and other equipment. Technical Indicators Point to Near-Term Resistance At $552, Microsoft traded above its 20-day average of $521 and 50-day average of $525.84. Its 200-day average stood at $438.46, keeping the longer-term price trend higher. Demand for data centers also featured in Riot Platforms’ $28 billion AI lease, announced this week. Microsoft is also expanding computing capacity for customers. The relative strength index, stochastic RSI, and commodity channel index showed overbought conditions in the supplied technical snapshot. MACD and ADX were neutral, while the Awesome Oscillator favored buyers. Key Price Levels Shape Next Trading Sessions The Kijun line stood at $528.44, below the $540.38 support level. The short-term technical range extends to $563.62, which serves as resistance if shares keep rising. Trading above $563.62 would break that range. A drop below $540.38 would weaken the current setup. Neither outcome is certain over the next few sessions. Meanwhile, OpenAI’s revised financing target has drawn attention to funding pressures across AI. Microsoft continues investing in infrastructure while serving customers developing and running artificial intelligence systems. The next two to three trading days will show whether MSFT stock holds its gains above $552 or returns toward the lower part of the projected range. The post Microsoft (MSFT) Stock Surges 6% With $564 Resistance Ahead appeared first on Blockonomi.

Microsoft (MSFT) Stock Surges 6% With $564 Resistance Ahead

TLDR
MSFT stock climbed 5.95% to $552 during trading on November 4, 2026.
Microsoft’s fiscal first-quarter revenue increased 19% to $92.28 billion.
The company’s net income rose 32% year over year to $36.63 billion.
Azure revenue grew 48%, while Microsoft Cloud revenue reached $63.9 billion.
Anthropic committed at least $44.9 billion to Microsoft cloud services through June 2033.
Microsoft (MSFT) stock rose 5.95% to $552 on Wednesday, November 4, as investors assessed Microsoft’s latest earnings and a long-term cloud agreement with Anthropic. Shares traded above key moving averages. The advance followed Microsoft’s October 28 fiscal first-quarter report. The technical outlook sets $563.62 as the upper end of its expected near-term range.
MSFT Stock Gains Follow Strong Cloud Results
Microsoft reported revenue of $92.28 billion for the quarter ended September 30, up 19% from a year earlier. Net income rose 32% to $36.63 billion.
Azure revenue increased 48%, while Microsoft Cloud sales reached $63.9 billion. The company reported $677 billion in remaining commercial contracts and forecast Azure growth of 49% to 50% in constant currency next quarter.
Anthropic Agreement Adds Long-Term Cloud Commitments
Anthropic’s latest filing disclosed a commitment to spend at least $44.9 billion with Microsoft between November 2026 and June 2033. The minimum applies regardless of actual usage.
Anthropic and Microsoft signed the deal in 2025 and amended it in 2026. Anthropic is also expanding use of Claude in business software. A recent Claude security integration shows other companies building around its products, as reported by Blockonomi.
Microsoft said demand for Azure computing still exceeds available capacity. Its latest quarter included $45.2 billion in capital spending, with much of that directed toward chips and other equipment.
Technical Indicators Point to Near-Term Resistance
At $552, Microsoft traded above its 20-day average of $521 and 50-day average of $525.84. Its 200-day average stood at $438.46, keeping the longer-term price trend higher.
Demand for data centers also featured in Riot Platforms’ $28 billion AI lease, announced this week. Microsoft is also expanding computing capacity for customers.
The relative strength index, stochastic RSI, and commodity channel index showed overbought conditions in the supplied technical snapshot. MACD and ADX were neutral, while the Awesome Oscillator favored buyers.
Key Price Levels Shape Next Trading Sessions
The Kijun line stood at $528.44, below the $540.38 support level. The short-term technical range extends to $563.62, which serves as resistance if shares keep rising.
Trading above $563.62 would break that range. A drop below $540.38 would weaken the current setup. Neither outcome is certain over the next few sessions.
Meanwhile, OpenAI’s revised financing target has drawn attention to funding pressures across AI. Microsoft continues investing in infrastructure while serving customers developing and running artificial intelligence systems.
The next two to three trading days will show whether MSFT stock holds its gains above $552 or returns toward the lower part of the projected range.
The post Microsoft (MSFT) Stock Surges 6% With $564 Resistance Ahead appeared first on Blockonomi.
Übersetzung ansehen
TSLA Shares Face Pressure as Tesla Spending RisesTLDR Tesla ranked among the largest detractors from Polen Capital’s large-growth strategy during the third quarter of 2026. TSLA shares closed at $398.50 on November 3, 2026, as investors assessed Tesla’s spending plans. Polen’s large-growth composite fell 0.04% after fees, while the Russell 1000 Growth Index gained 0.92%. Tesla’s record second-quarter revenue failed to offset concerns about weaker margins and higher AI investment. Polen reported continued progress in Tesla’s Robotaxi and Cybercab projects despite pressure on quarterly performance. Polen Capital named Tesla among the biggest drags on its large-growth strategy in the third quarter of 2026. TSLA shares closed November 3 at $398.50, after the manager cited rising costs and weaker margins. The Polen 5Perspectives Large Growth Composite fell 0.04% after fees, compared with a 0.92% gain for the Russell 1000 Growth Index, a 0.96-point gap. Tesla joined underweight positions in Microsoft and Meta among the main detractors. TSLA Shares Face Higher Spending Costs Polen said Tesla’s second-quarter revenue reached a record, but the company’s profit margins came under pressure. Higher planned spending on artificial intelligence and robotics weighed on investor reaction to the results. Tesla continued developing its Robotaxi service and Cybercab vehicle. Polen said demand for electric vehicles and energy storage remained generally healthy. Elsewhere, recent coverage of Amazon’s AI spending and cash flow described concerns over large technology investment budgets. AI Stock Selloff Shakes Growth Funds The quarter began with sharp selling across AI companies. Polen linked the decline to questions about returns on data center investment, heavy borrowing, and crowded trades. Chipmakers and infrastructure suppliers faced the strongest pressure. Stocks recovered into mid-August as companies reported continued demand for computing services. Volatility returned after the Federal Reserve raised rates by 25 basis points in September, following a shift toward tighter monetary policy. Polen Shifts Its AI Investment Focus The pressure extended beyond September. A recent report on hedge fund selling of AI stocks described reductions in technology positions during October, adding context to the sector’s changing trading conditions. Polen said it reduced industrial exposure tied to electrification and AI infrastructure. The manager increased technology holdings, including semiconductor and software businesses, while placing greater emphasis on companies using AI in their own products. Tesla Remains Among Largest Holdings Polen’s published holdings table, dated April 30, listed Alphabet at 8.8%, Nvidia at 8.4%, Amazon at 7.0%, Tesla at 6.6% and Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing at 5.3%. These were portfolio weights, not performance rankings. The September quarterly commentary did not provide updated weights for those five holdings. Its discussion identified Tesla as a performance detractor without stating that the manager had sold any TSLA shares. A separate report on SoundHound AI’s agreement with LG described plans to bring restaurant ordering services to connected televisions. The arrangement offers an example of businesses developing consumer services around AI technology. Portfolio manager Drew Cupps called the AI market decline a “pause that refreshes.” The strategy’s stated focus now includes firms applying AI to operations and services, alongside investments in technology suppliers. The post TSLA Shares Face Pressure as Tesla Spending Rises appeared first on Blockonomi.

TSLA Shares Face Pressure as Tesla Spending Rises

TLDR
Tesla ranked among the largest detractors from Polen Capital’s large-growth strategy during the third quarter of 2026.
TSLA shares closed at $398.50 on November 3, 2026, as investors assessed Tesla’s spending plans.
Polen’s large-growth composite fell 0.04% after fees, while the Russell 1000 Growth Index gained 0.92%.
Tesla’s record second-quarter revenue failed to offset concerns about weaker margins and higher AI investment.
Polen reported continued progress in Tesla’s Robotaxi and Cybercab projects despite pressure on quarterly performance.
Polen Capital named Tesla among the biggest drags on its large-growth strategy in the third quarter of 2026. TSLA shares closed November 3 at $398.50, after the manager cited rising costs and weaker margins. The Polen 5Perspectives Large Growth Composite fell 0.04% after fees, compared with a 0.92% gain for the Russell 1000 Growth Index, a 0.96-point gap. Tesla joined underweight positions in Microsoft and Meta among the main detractors.
TSLA Shares Face Higher Spending Costs
Polen said Tesla’s second-quarter revenue reached a record, but the company’s profit margins came under pressure. Higher planned spending on artificial intelligence and robotics weighed on investor reaction to the results.
Tesla continued developing its Robotaxi service and Cybercab vehicle. Polen said demand for electric vehicles and energy storage remained generally healthy. Elsewhere, recent coverage of Amazon’s AI spending and cash flow described concerns over large technology investment budgets.
AI Stock Selloff Shakes Growth Funds
The quarter began with sharp selling across AI companies. Polen linked the decline to questions about returns on data center investment, heavy borrowing, and crowded trades. Chipmakers and infrastructure suppliers faced the strongest pressure.
Stocks recovered into mid-August as companies reported continued demand for computing services. Volatility returned after the Federal Reserve raised rates by 25 basis points in September, following a shift toward tighter monetary policy.
Polen Shifts Its AI Investment Focus
The pressure extended beyond September. A recent report on hedge fund selling of AI stocks described reductions in technology positions during October, adding context to the sector’s changing trading conditions.
Polen said it reduced industrial exposure tied to electrification and AI infrastructure. The manager increased technology holdings, including semiconductor and software businesses, while placing greater emphasis on companies using AI in their own products.
Tesla Remains Among Largest Holdings
Polen’s published holdings table, dated April 30, listed Alphabet at 8.8%, Nvidia at 8.4%, Amazon at 7.0%, Tesla at 6.6% and Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing at 5.3%. These were portfolio weights, not performance rankings.
The September quarterly commentary did not provide updated weights for those five holdings. Its discussion identified Tesla as a performance detractor without stating that the manager had sold any TSLA shares.
A separate report on SoundHound AI’s agreement with LG described plans to bring restaurant ordering services to connected televisions. The arrangement offers an example of businesses developing consumer services around AI technology.
Portfolio manager Drew Cupps called the AI market decline a “pause that refreshes.” The strategy’s stated focus now includes firms applying AI to operations and services, alongside investments in technology suppliers.
The post TSLA Shares Face Pressure as Tesla Spending Rises appeared first on Blockonomi.
Übersetzung ansehen
Apple Stock Crosses $352 Despite Rising CostsTLDR Apple stock moved above its previous record of $351.74 and traded at $352.22 during Wednesday’s session. Apple’s market capitalization reached approximately $5.12 trillion, while its shares gained 30.02% over the past year. Apple reported fourth-quarter revenue of $114.5 billion, representing 12% annual growth. The company’s manufacturing purchase commitments increased by $33 billion to $89.7 billion. Apple expects its December-quarter gross margin to range between 45% and 46% as memory costs increase. Bernstein raised its Apple price target to $380, while JPMorgan reduced its target to $355. Apple (AAPL) stock climbed above its previous record of $351.74 on Wednesday, November 4, with shares quoted at $352.22 in trading. The move valued Apple at about $5.12 trillion, according to Investing.com. The reported price was an intraday quote, not a closing figure. Apple stock has gained 30.02% over the past year. Its advance followed Apple’s latest earnings release, new product announcements and several changes to Wall Street price targets. Apple Stock Moves Beyond Previous Peak Apple’s rally reversed part of Tuesday’s decline, when the shares closed at $331.90 following concerns about rising costs. Wednesday’s quote showed a gain exceeding 6%. The rebound followed last week’s MacBook Pro announcement. Apple introduced the redesigned laptop on October 28, adding touchscreen controls, updated processors and an OLED display. The company opened preorders that day and set November 6 as the retail release date. Shares finished lower on the announcement day. Quarterly Revenue Rises as Costs Increase Apple reported fiscal fourth-quarter revenue of $114.5 billion, up 12% from a year earlier. Earnings reached $2.10 per share, while iPhone sales set a September-quarter record. The company reported annual revenue of approximately $479 billion. Services revenue also reached a new record, while Mac sales grew 24%. Its manufacturing purchase commitments increased by $33 billion to $89.7 billion during the September quarter. Apple expects higher memory prices to affect its December-quarter results. It forecast a gross margin of 45% to 46%, compared with 47.9% in September. December-quarter revenue is expected to grow 7% to 10% from last year. Analysts Raise and Lower Apple Targets Bernstein raised its Apple stock price target from $370 to $380, citing potential demand for AI services and market share gains in phones and computers. However, the firm trimmed its earnings estimates for fiscal 2027 and 2028. Bernstein maintained its Outperform rating. Evercore ISI kept its $380 target and Outperform rating. Wedbush maintained its $400 target, pointing to Apple’s sales outlook. DA Davidson increased its target to $295, while JPMorgan lowered its estimate to $355 because of concerns about services revenue and margins. Separately, the New York Stock Exchange announced additional partners for its planned tokenized stock trading platform. The exchange has not named Apple as a planned listing on that platform. The post Apple Stock Crosses $352 Despite Rising Costs appeared first on Blockonomi.

Apple Stock Crosses $352 Despite Rising Costs

TLDR
Apple stock moved above its previous record of $351.74 and traded at $352.22 during Wednesday’s session.
Apple’s market capitalization reached approximately $5.12 trillion, while its shares gained 30.02% over the past year.
Apple reported fourth-quarter revenue of $114.5 billion, representing 12% annual growth.
The company’s manufacturing purchase commitments increased by $33 billion to $89.7 billion.
Apple expects its December-quarter gross margin to range between 45% and 46% as memory costs increase.
Bernstein raised its Apple price target to $380, while JPMorgan reduced its target to $355.
Apple (AAPL) stock climbed above its previous record of $351.74 on Wednesday, November 4, with shares quoted at $352.22 in trading. The move valued Apple at about $5.12 trillion, according to Investing.com. The reported price was an intraday quote, not a closing figure.
Apple stock has gained 30.02% over the past year. Its advance followed Apple’s latest earnings release, new product announcements and several changes to Wall Street price targets.
Apple Stock Moves Beyond Previous Peak
Apple’s rally reversed part of Tuesday’s decline, when the shares closed at $331.90 following concerns about rising costs. Wednesday’s quote showed a gain exceeding 6%. The rebound followed last week’s MacBook Pro announcement.
Apple introduced the redesigned laptop on October 28, adding touchscreen controls, updated processors and an OLED display. The company opened preorders that day and set November 6 as the retail release date. Shares finished lower on the announcement day.
Quarterly Revenue Rises as Costs Increase
Apple reported fiscal fourth-quarter revenue of $114.5 billion, up 12% from a year earlier. Earnings reached $2.10 per share, while iPhone sales set a September-quarter record. The company reported annual revenue of approximately $479 billion. Services revenue also reached a new record, while Mac sales grew 24%.
Its manufacturing purchase commitments increased by $33 billion to $89.7 billion during the September quarter. Apple expects higher memory prices to affect its December-quarter results. It forecast a gross margin of 45% to 46%, compared with 47.9% in September. December-quarter revenue is expected to grow 7% to 10% from last year.
Analysts Raise and Lower Apple Targets
Bernstein raised its Apple stock price target from $370 to $380, citing potential demand for AI services and market share gains in phones and computers. However, the firm trimmed its earnings estimates for fiscal 2027 and 2028. Bernstein maintained its Outperform rating.
Evercore ISI kept its $380 target and Outperform rating. Wedbush maintained its $400 target, pointing to Apple’s sales outlook. DA Davidson increased its target to $295, while JPMorgan lowered its estimate to $355 because of concerns about services revenue and margins.
Separately, the New York Stock Exchange announced additional partners for its planned tokenized stock trading platform. The exchange has not named Apple as a planned listing on that platform.
The post Apple Stock Crosses $352 Despite Rising Costs appeared first on Blockonomi.
Übersetzung ansehen
Coinbase Outlines Cold Storage Defense After Binance HackTLDR Coinbase says it stores more than 99% of customer cryptocurrency in offline cold wallets. Coinbase reports that the $6.34 billion Binance hack did not affect its systems or customer funds. Binance reported freezing or intercepting approximately $2.85 billion and replenishing 98% of affected token assets. Coinbase reported $376.6 billion in assets on its platform as of September 30, 2026. South Korean regulators urged cryptocurrency exchanges to increase cold storage holdings beyond the existing 80% legal requirement. Coinbase says it keeps more than 99% of customer crypto in cold storage after Binance’s $6.34 billion hack on October 29. Cold wallets limit online access. Coinbase says the breach left its systems and customer funds untouched. The theft raised questions about transfer approvals. Coinbase Details Its Cold Storage Safeguards Coinbase stores most customer holdings offline and keeps balances online to handle withdrawals. It says controls protect transfers, including spending limits, unusual-activity checks and the ability to stop transaction approvals. The exchange also splits signing keys across different systems. No single person or machine holds a complete key. Coinbase says it keeps customer assets backed one-to-one and does not lend them without permission. New York regulators oversee its custody business. Binance Hack Exposes Withdrawal Approval Risks Binance said attackers accessed its wallet-signing service after compromising employee computers through malicious downloads and a fake job interview. Its account of the October attack describes how stolen credentials helped hackers move funds outside normal withdrawal procedures. The exchange said about $2.85 billion had been frozen or intercepted by November 3. It reported replenishing 98% of affected token assets and pledged to cover customer losses. The incident involved transaction permissions rather than a reported theft of private keys. Offline storage alone cannot prevent abuse of an authorized signing process. Other Exchanges Face Similar Security Questions Brazil’s Mercado Bitcoin reported a November 2 attack involving about $38 million. Its plan to cover customer losses followed suspicious transfers across several blockchains. Coinbase reported $376.6 billion in assets on its platform at September’s end. Its filing listed $8.6 billion in company cash and $2.2 billion in investment crypto, apart from customers’ holdings. Research estimates that Coinbase safeguards roughly 84% of US spot Bitcoin ETF assets. Coinbase said a 2025 support-agent data breach could cost up to $400 million. South Korea Reviews Offline Wallet Rules South Korea’s financial regulator urged exchanges to hold more crypto offline after the Binance breach. Existing rules require at least 80% in cold storage, while Upbit reported 99.17% at September’s end. As Binance reopened services, it warned users about withdrawal scams, including offers to speed up transfers for a fee. Holding more funds offline can slow access. Bithumb customers faced withdrawal delays exceeding 13 hours in August when online wallet balances ran low. The post Coinbase Outlines Cold Storage Defense After Binance Hack appeared first on Blockonomi.

Coinbase Outlines Cold Storage Defense After Binance Hack

TLDR
Coinbase says it stores more than 99% of customer cryptocurrency in offline cold wallets.
Coinbase reports that the $6.34 billion Binance hack did not affect its systems or customer funds.
Binance reported freezing or intercepting approximately $2.85 billion and replenishing 98% of affected token assets.
Coinbase reported $376.6 billion in assets on its platform as of September 30, 2026.
South Korean regulators urged cryptocurrency exchanges to increase cold storage holdings beyond the existing 80% legal requirement.
Coinbase says it keeps more than 99% of customer crypto in cold storage after Binance’s $6.34 billion hack on October 29. Cold wallets limit online access. Coinbase says the breach left its systems and customer funds untouched. The theft raised questions about transfer approvals.
Coinbase Details Its Cold Storage Safeguards
Coinbase stores most customer holdings offline and keeps balances online to handle withdrawals. It says controls protect transfers, including spending limits, unusual-activity checks and the ability to stop transaction approvals.
The exchange also splits signing keys across different systems. No single person or machine holds a complete key. Coinbase says it keeps customer assets backed one-to-one and does not lend them without permission. New York regulators oversee its custody business.
Binance Hack Exposes Withdrawal Approval Risks
Binance said attackers accessed its wallet-signing service after compromising employee computers through malicious downloads and a fake job interview. Its account of the October attack describes how stolen credentials helped hackers move funds outside normal withdrawal procedures.
The exchange said about $2.85 billion had been frozen or intercepted by November 3. It reported replenishing 98% of affected token assets and pledged to cover customer losses.
The incident involved transaction permissions rather than a reported theft of private keys. Offline storage alone cannot prevent abuse of an authorized signing process.
Other Exchanges Face Similar Security Questions
Brazil’s Mercado Bitcoin reported a November 2 attack involving about $38 million. Its plan to cover customer losses followed suspicious transfers across several blockchains.
Coinbase reported $376.6 billion in assets on its platform at September’s end. Its filing listed $8.6 billion in company cash and $2.2 billion in investment crypto, apart from customers’ holdings.
Research estimates that Coinbase safeguards roughly 84% of US spot Bitcoin ETF assets. Coinbase said a 2025 support-agent data breach could cost up to $400 million.
South Korea Reviews Offline Wallet Rules
South Korea’s financial regulator urged exchanges to hold more crypto offline after the Binance breach. Existing rules require at least 80% in cold storage, while Upbit reported 99.17% at September’s end.
As Binance reopened services, it warned users about withdrawal scams, including offers to speed up transfers for a fee. Holding more funds offline can slow access. Bithumb customers faced withdrawal delays exceeding 13 hours in August when online wallet balances ran low.
The post Coinbase Outlines Cold Storage Defense After Binance Hack appeared first on Blockonomi.
Übersetzung ansehen
Datadog (DDOG) Stock: Plunges 14% Despite 35% Revenue Growth and $5.2B Cash Reserves in Q3 2026TLDR Datadog stock drops 14% despite 35% revenue growth and $5.2 billion in cash. DDOG shares plunge as strong Q3 earnings fail to prevent a sharp market decline. Datadog reports $1.20 billion in Q3 revenue as shares tumble 14.21%. Datadog expands its AI platform and customer base while its stock slides sharply. DDOG forecasts up to $4.525 billion in 2026 revenue despite its latest share decline. Datadog (DDOG) shares fell sharply during morning trading on November 4, despite strong third-quarter financial results. The stock dropped 14.21% to $189.20, shedding $31.32 as the company reported substantial revenue growth and strong cash generation. However, its latest financial performance included higher revenue, improved customer growth, and substantial cash reserves. Datadog, Inc., DDOG The software company reported $1.20 billion in third-quarter revenue, representing a 35% increase from the previous year. Additionally, Datadog generated $290 million in operating cash flow and $251 million in free cash flow. Its cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities reached $5.2 billion by September 30, 2026. Datadog Reports 35% Revenue Growth and Strong Cash Generation Datadog recorded $1.20 billion in revenue for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026. The figure represented 35% year-over-year growth as demand continued across its observability and security platform. Meanwhile, the company reported $75 million in GAAP operating income, producing a 6% operating margin. On a non-GAAP basis, operating income reached $334 million, representing a 28% operating margin. Furthermore, GAAP net income per diluted share came in at $0.32, while non-GAAP earnings reached $0.81. These results highlighted differences between the company’s reported and adjusted profitability. Cash generation also remained a significant part of Datadog’s quarterly performance. Operating cash flow reached $290 million, while free cash flow totaled $251 million. The company ended September with $5.2 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities. Customer Growth and AI Developments Strengthen Business Operations Datadog expanded its higher-value customer base during the third quarter, reflecting continued platform adoption. The company had approximately 4,860 customers generating at least $100,000 in annual recurring revenue. That figure represented a 20% increase from approximately 4,060 customers recorded one year earlier. Datadog received Leader recognition in the 2026 Forrester Wave for AIOps Platforms. The designation marked its second consecutive year receiving this recognition. Forrester awarded the company its highest possible scores across eleven criteria, including innovation, roadmap, and AI governance. The company also introduced Scout 1.0, the first specialized model developed by its AI Research team. The model targets production issue investigations and currently powers Bits Investigation in preview. According to the company, Scout delivers frontier-model performance while requiring substantially lower inference costs. Datadog received recognition in Gartner’s 2026 AI Vendor Race report. The report identified the company as the observability platform competitor to beat. It assessed competitive positioning and market influence across the observability sector. Datadog Provides Fourth Quarter and Full-Year 2026 Guidance Datadog issued its fourth-quarter financial outlook alongside its third-quarter results on November 4. The company expects fourth-quarter revenue between $1.19 billion and $1.20 billion. Additionally, management projects non-GAAP operating income between $280 million and $290 million. The company expects fourth-quarter non-GAAP net income per share between $0.69 and $0.71. This forecast assumes approximately 379 million weighted average diluted shares outstanding. The guidance provides an outlook for revenue and adjusted profitability through December 2026. For the full year, Datadog expects revenue between $4.515 billion and $4.525 billion. It also projects non-GAAP operating income between $1.095 billion and $1.105 billion. Meanwhile, full-year non-GAAP net income per share should range between $2.73 and $2.75. The annual earnings forecast assumes approximately 375 million weighted average diluted shares outstanding. Datadog did not provide reconciliations between its non-GAAP forecasts and comparable GAAP measures. The company cited uncertainty surrounding stock-based compensation and employer payroll taxes on equity incentive plans. These items could materially affect future GAAP results, according to the company’s guidance statement. Overall, Datadog reported strong quarterly revenue growth, positive cash generation, and expanding customer adoption. Nevertheless, its shares declined 14.21% during morning trading despite the reported financial performance.   The post Datadog (DDOG) Stock: Plunges 14% Despite 35% Revenue Growth and $5.2B Cash Reserves in Q3 2026 appeared first on Blockonomi.

Datadog (DDOG) Stock: Plunges 14% Despite 35% Revenue Growth and $5.2B Cash Reserves in Q3 2026

TLDR
Datadog stock drops 14% despite 35% revenue growth and $5.2 billion in cash.
DDOG shares plunge as strong Q3 earnings fail to prevent a sharp market decline.
Datadog reports $1.20 billion in Q3 revenue as shares tumble 14.21%.
Datadog expands its AI platform and customer base while its stock slides sharply.
DDOG forecasts up to $4.525 billion in 2026 revenue despite its latest share decline.
Datadog (DDOG) shares fell sharply during morning trading on November 4, despite strong third-quarter financial results. The stock dropped 14.21% to $189.20, shedding $31.32 as the company reported substantial revenue growth and strong cash generation. However, its latest financial performance included higher revenue, improved customer growth, and substantial cash reserves.
Datadog, Inc., DDOG
The software company reported $1.20 billion in third-quarter revenue, representing a 35% increase from the previous year. Additionally, Datadog generated $290 million in operating cash flow and $251 million in free cash flow. Its cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities reached $5.2 billion by September 30, 2026.
Datadog Reports 35% Revenue Growth and Strong Cash Generation
Datadog recorded $1.20 billion in revenue for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026. The figure represented 35% year-over-year growth as demand continued across its observability and security platform. Meanwhile, the company reported $75 million in GAAP operating income, producing a 6% operating margin.
On a non-GAAP basis, operating income reached $334 million, representing a 28% operating margin. Furthermore, GAAP net income per diluted share came in at $0.32, while non-GAAP earnings reached $0.81. These results highlighted differences between the company’s reported and adjusted profitability.
Cash generation also remained a significant part of Datadog’s quarterly performance. Operating cash flow reached $290 million, while free cash flow totaled $251 million. The company ended September with $5.2 billion in cash, cash equivalents, and marketable securities.
Customer Growth and AI Developments Strengthen Business Operations
Datadog expanded its higher-value customer base during the third quarter, reflecting continued platform adoption. The company had approximately 4,860 customers generating at least $100,000 in annual recurring revenue. That figure represented a 20% increase from approximately 4,060 customers recorded one year earlier.
Datadog received Leader recognition in the 2026 Forrester Wave for AIOps Platforms. The designation marked its second consecutive year receiving this recognition. Forrester awarded the company its highest possible scores across eleven criteria, including innovation, roadmap, and AI governance.
The company also introduced Scout 1.0, the first specialized model developed by its AI Research team. The model targets production issue investigations and currently powers Bits Investigation in preview. According to the company, Scout delivers frontier-model performance while requiring substantially lower inference costs.
Datadog received recognition in Gartner’s 2026 AI Vendor Race report. The report identified the company as the observability platform competitor to beat. It assessed competitive positioning and market influence across the observability sector.
Datadog Provides Fourth Quarter and Full-Year 2026 Guidance
Datadog issued its fourth-quarter financial outlook alongside its third-quarter results on November 4. The company expects fourth-quarter revenue between $1.19 billion and $1.20 billion. Additionally, management projects non-GAAP operating income between $280 million and $290 million.
The company expects fourth-quarter non-GAAP net income per share between $0.69 and $0.71. This forecast assumes approximately 379 million weighted average diluted shares outstanding. The guidance provides an outlook for revenue and adjusted profitability through December 2026.
For the full year, Datadog expects revenue between $4.515 billion and $4.525 billion. It also projects non-GAAP operating income between $1.095 billion and $1.105 billion. Meanwhile, full-year non-GAAP net income per share should range between $2.73 and $2.75.
The annual earnings forecast assumes approximately 375 million weighted average diluted shares outstanding. Datadog did not provide reconciliations between its non-GAAP forecasts and comparable GAAP measures. The company cited uncertainty surrounding stock-based compensation and employer payroll taxes on equity incentive plans.
These items could materially affect future GAAP results, according to the company’s guidance statement. Overall, Datadog reported strong quarterly revenue growth, positive cash generation, and expanding customer adoption. Nevertheless, its shares declined 14.21% during morning trading despite the reported financial performance.

The post Datadog (DDOG) Stock: Plunges 14% Despite 35% Revenue Growth and $5.2B Cash Reserves in Q3 2026 appeared first on Blockonomi.
Übersetzung ansehen
Riot Platforms (RIOT) Stock: Surges 14% as $28B Frontier AI Deal Lifts Contracted Revenue to $38BTLDR Riot stock jumps 14.84% as a $28B AI lease lifts contracted revenue to $38B. Riot secures a 15-year AI lease covering 910 MW at its Corsicana campus. Riot’s data center contracts reach 1,151 MW, with $38B in future revenue. Riot reports $181.4M in Q3 revenue as engineering growth offsets mining declines. Riot sells 20,264 Bitcoin for $1.5B to support its expanding data center business. Riot Platforms (RIOT) shares climbed 14.84% to $16.10, adding $2.08 during morning trading. The rally followed a major expansion of the company’s data center business through a $28 billion artificial intelligence lease. Additionally, Riot’s total contracted data center revenue reached approximately $38 billion, strengthening its position in large-scale digital infrastructure. Riot Platforms, Inc., RIOT Riot Secures $28 Billion Frontier AI Lease at Corsicana Riot signed a 15-year triple-net powered land lease with a leading Frontier AI Lab. The agreement covers its entire Corsicana campus in Texas, representing 910 megawatts of critical IT capacity. Moreover, the leased property spans a contiguous 332-acre parcel. The agreement carries approximately $28 billion in total contract value over its initial term. Riot expects average annual rent of approximately $1.8 billion, including contractual escalators. Furthermore, the value could reach approximately $54 billion if the tenant exercises both five-year extension options. The lease carries an estimated net operating income margin of 99%. Consequently, Riot expects approximately $1.8 billion in average annual net operating income during the initial term. The company estimates capital costs at $6 million per IT megawatt, totaling approximately $5.5 billion. Riot will contribute $2 million per IT megawatt toward site work and electrical infrastructure. Meanwhile, the tenant will reimburse the remaining $4 million per megawatt through phased payments. Riot expects these reimbursements to use non-recourse project financing or direct tenant funding. The delivery schedule covers three phases across 2027 and 2028. Riot plans to deliver 400 MW in September 2027, followed by 200 MW in January 2028. The remaining 310 MW will arrive in July 2028, with rent starting within 60 days of each delivery. Under the triple-net structure, Riot will provide land, power infrastructure, and completed powered pads. However, the tenant will procure, install, own, and operate its computing equipment. The tenant will also cover substantially all operating expenses, including electricity costs. Riot’s Contracted Data Center Revenue Reaches $38 Billion The Corsicana agreement expands Riot’s existing data center commitments alongside its AMD contract. Additionally, an earlier lease with the same Frontier AI Lab at Rockdale contributes to the combined capacity. Together, these agreements cover 1,151 MW of critical IT capacity. Riot now reports approximately $38 billion in long-term contracted data center revenue. The company expects more than $2 billion in average annual net operating income at full deployment. Meanwhile, management plans to allocate capital between infrastructure development and potential shareholder returns. The latest agreement also reduces Riot’s development capital requirements compared with conventional construction. Its estimated capital intensity represents approximately half the cost of a typical Tier 3 build. Therefore, the company expects an unlevered yield on cost of approximately 33%. Third Quarter Results Show Mixed Revenue Performance Riot reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $181.4 million, compared with $180.2 million during the previous year. This represented a 1% annual increase as data center and engineering growth offset weaker mining revenue. However, lower average Bitcoin prices affected the company’s mining operations. Data center revenue reached $18.4 million during the quarter. This included $7.7 million in base rent, $0.5 million in variable lease revenue, and $10.2 million in tenant fit-out reimbursements. The results reflected the first full quarter of stabilized operations across the 25 MW delivered to AMD. Bitcoin mining generated $116 million, down from $160.8 million a year earlier. The average Bitcoin price fell to $70,855 from $114,361 during the comparable period. Riot increased Bitcoin production by 16%, reaching 1,637 BTC against 1,406 BTC previously. The average mining cost declined to $39,265 per Bitcoin, excluding depreciation. This compared with $46,324 during the third quarter of 2025. Riot received $24.7 million in power curtailment credits, equivalent to $15,067 per Bitcoin mined. Engineering revenue increased to $47 million from $19.1 million year-over-year. Strong demand for custom electrical equipment from third-party data center operators supported the improvement. Consequently, engineering provided another source of growth beyond Riot’s mining and leasing operations. Bitcoin Sales Support Data Center Expansion Riot ended September with $950.2 million in combined cash and Bitcoin holdings. This included $748.2 million in cash, of which $79.2 million was restricted. The company also held 2,418 BTC valued at approximately $202 million at quarter-end prices. During the first nine months of 2026, Riot sold 20,264 BTC for approximately $1.5 billion. The company primarily directed the proceeds toward its data center development program. Riot fully repaid and terminated its $200 million Coinbase credit facility, releasing all pledged Bitcoin. The company reported no equity issuance during 2026. Its management also indicated that current liquidity could support its announced development projects. Meanwhile, the Corsicana lease adds a substantial long-term revenue commitment to Riot’s expanding infrastructure portfolio.   The post Riot Platforms (RIOT) Stock: Surges 14% as $28B Frontier AI Deal Lifts Contracted Revenue to $38B appeared first on Blockonomi.

Riot Platforms (RIOT) Stock: Surges 14% as $28B Frontier AI Deal Lifts Contracted Revenue to $38B

TLDR
Riot stock jumps 14.84% as a $28B AI lease lifts contracted revenue to $38B.
Riot secures a 15-year AI lease covering 910 MW at its Corsicana campus.
Riot’s data center contracts reach 1,151 MW, with $38B in future revenue.
Riot reports $181.4M in Q3 revenue as engineering growth offsets mining declines.
Riot sells 20,264 Bitcoin for $1.5B to support its expanding data center business.
Riot Platforms (RIOT) shares climbed 14.84% to $16.10, adding $2.08 during morning trading. The rally followed a major expansion of the company’s data center business through a $28 billion artificial intelligence lease. Additionally, Riot’s total contracted data center revenue reached approximately $38 billion, strengthening its position in large-scale digital infrastructure.
Riot Platforms, Inc., RIOT
Riot Secures $28 Billion Frontier AI Lease at Corsicana
Riot signed a 15-year triple-net powered land lease with a leading Frontier AI Lab. The agreement covers its entire Corsicana campus in Texas, representing 910 megawatts of critical IT capacity. Moreover, the leased property spans a contiguous 332-acre parcel.
The agreement carries approximately $28 billion in total contract value over its initial term. Riot expects average annual rent of approximately $1.8 billion, including contractual escalators. Furthermore, the value could reach approximately $54 billion if the tenant exercises both five-year extension options.
The lease carries an estimated net operating income margin of 99%. Consequently, Riot expects approximately $1.8 billion in average annual net operating income during the initial term. The company estimates capital costs at $6 million per IT megawatt, totaling approximately $5.5 billion.
Riot will contribute $2 million per IT megawatt toward site work and electrical infrastructure. Meanwhile, the tenant will reimburse the remaining $4 million per megawatt through phased payments. Riot expects these reimbursements to use non-recourse project financing or direct tenant funding.
The delivery schedule covers three phases across 2027 and 2028. Riot plans to deliver 400 MW in September 2027, followed by 200 MW in January 2028. The remaining 310 MW will arrive in July 2028, with rent starting within 60 days of each delivery.
Under the triple-net structure, Riot will provide land, power infrastructure, and completed powered pads. However, the tenant will procure, install, own, and operate its computing equipment. The tenant will also cover substantially all operating expenses, including electricity costs.
Riot’s Contracted Data Center Revenue Reaches $38 Billion
The Corsicana agreement expands Riot’s existing data center commitments alongside its AMD contract. Additionally, an earlier lease with the same Frontier AI Lab at Rockdale contributes to the combined capacity. Together, these agreements cover 1,151 MW of critical IT capacity.
Riot now reports approximately $38 billion in long-term contracted data center revenue. The company expects more than $2 billion in average annual net operating income at full deployment. Meanwhile, management plans to allocate capital between infrastructure development and potential shareholder returns.
The latest agreement also reduces Riot’s development capital requirements compared with conventional construction. Its estimated capital intensity represents approximately half the cost of a typical Tier 3 build. Therefore, the company expects an unlevered yield on cost of approximately 33%.
Third Quarter Results Show Mixed Revenue Performance
Riot reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $181.4 million, compared with $180.2 million during the previous year. This represented a 1% annual increase as data center and engineering growth offset weaker mining revenue. However, lower average Bitcoin prices affected the company’s mining operations.
Data center revenue reached $18.4 million during the quarter. This included $7.7 million in base rent, $0.5 million in variable lease revenue, and $10.2 million in tenant fit-out reimbursements. The results reflected the first full quarter of stabilized operations across the 25 MW delivered to AMD.
Bitcoin mining generated $116 million, down from $160.8 million a year earlier. The average Bitcoin price fell to $70,855 from $114,361 during the comparable period. Riot increased Bitcoin production by 16%, reaching 1,637 BTC against 1,406 BTC previously.
The average mining cost declined to $39,265 per Bitcoin, excluding depreciation. This compared with $46,324 during the third quarter of 2025. Riot received $24.7 million in power curtailment credits, equivalent to $15,067 per Bitcoin mined.
Engineering revenue increased to $47 million from $19.1 million year-over-year. Strong demand for custom electrical equipment from third-party data center operators supported the improvement. Consequently, engineering provided another source of growth beyond Riot’s mining and leasing operations.
Bitcoin Sales Support Data Center Expansion
Riot ended September with $950.2 million in combined cash and Bitcoin holdings. This included $748.2 million in cash, of which $79.2 million was restricted. The company also held 2,418 BTC valued at approximately $202 million at quarter-end prices.
During the first nine months of 2026, Riot sold 20,264 BTC for approximately $1.5 billion. The company primarily directed the proceeds toward its data center development program. Riot fully repaid and terminated its $200 million Coinbase credit facility, releasing all pledged Bitcoin.
The company reported no equity issuance during 2026. Its management also indicated that current liquidity could support its announced development projects. Meanwhile, the Corsicana lease adds a substantial long-term revenue commitment to Riot’s expanding infrastructure portfolio.

The post Riot Platforms (RIOT) Stock: Surges 14% as $28B Frontier AI Deal Lifts Contracted Revenue to $38B appeared first on Blockonomi.
BTC+3,64%
AMD-4,93%
RIOTUS+1,72%
Übersetzung ansehen
Qualcomm (QCOM) Stock: Rises as SpaceX Selects Dragonwing Platforms for Starlink 5G NetworkTLDR Qualcomm stock gains 1.36% after SpaceX selects Dragonwing for Starlink’s 5G network. SpaceX taps Qualcomm’s QRU100 and QDU100 platforms for nationwide 5G deployment. Qualcomm strengthens its telecom position through a major Starlink Mobile infrastructure deal. Starlink adopts Qualcomm’s Massive MIMO technology to support high-capacity 5G expansion. Qualcomm and SpaceX advance their AI-native 6G vision through a new 5G partnership. Qualcomm (QCOM) shares gained 1.36% to $166.67 after recovering from an early morning decline. The increase followed a major infrastructure agreement involving SpaceX and its Starlink Mobile network. The collaboration positions Qualcomm’s Dragonwing platforms at the center of Starlink’s nationwide terrestrial 5G deployment. QUALCOMM Incorporated, QCOM SpaceX Selects Qualcomm Dragonwing for Nationwide 5G Deployment Qualcomm Technologies announced that SpaceX selected its Dragonwing Cellular Infrastructure platforms for Starlink Mobile’s U.S. terrestrial 5G network. The agreement covers two platforms, the Dragonwing QRU100 and QDU100, alongside commercial-grade Layer 1 software. Together, these technologies will support the network’s radio and baseband infrastructure as SpaceX expands deployment. The partnership combines Qualcomm’s cellular processing technology with SpaceX’s plans for an integrated connectivity network. Starlink Mobile aims to combine satellite and terrestrial infrastructure to provide nationwide mobile coverage. The collaboration marks a commercial step toward deploying advanced 5G infrastructure across the United States. The agreement also supports Qualcomm’s broader development plans for next-generation cellular technology. Both companies see the deployment as an opportunity to establish foundations for AI-native 6G infrastructure. However, the current agreement focuses on terrestrial 5G rather than a commercial 6G rollout. Massive MIMO Technology Supports Starlink’s Network Expansion Starlink Mobile will deploy Massive MIMO radio units featuring 64 transmit and 64 receive paths. This 64T64R architecture uses advanced antenna technology to improve network coverage and capacity. Additionally, the system aims to increase spectral efficiency and help base stations manage higher traffic volumes. Qualcomm’s Dragonwing QRU100 platform will provide integrated processing for the Massive MIMO radio units. It will support the radio functions required by Starlink’s 64T64R architecture. Meanwhile, the Dragonwing QDU100 will handle high-performance Layer 1 processing across distributed network units. Both platforms will combine processing performance with power efficiency across the network infrastructure. This approach could help Starlink manage energy consumption while expanding its terrestrial base station deployment. Improved performance per watt could support more efficient network operations across multiple locations. Qualcomm and SpaceX Establish a Foundation for Future Connectivity The Dragonwing platforms will provide building blocks for Starlink’s planned multi-band network. Their architecture will support deployment across different frequency bands and multiple rollout phases. Furthermore, the flexible design will allow Starlink to adapt its infrastructure as network requirements change. Although the initial deployment targets terrestrial 5G, the architecture also supports future network development. Qualcomm and SpaceX have identified AI-native 6G infrastructure as part of their broader technological direction. Therefore, the agreement connects current 5G deployment with longer-term cellular infrastructure development. The partnership also expands Qualcomm’s role in the infrastructure supporting next-generation mobile connectivity. SpaceX will use Qualcomm’s processing platforms to accelerate development of its end-to-end base station architecture. Meanwhile, the collaboration gives Qualcomm a commercial deployment opportunity within Starlink’s expanding connectivity strategy. For Qualcomm, the agreement adds a major infrastructure customer and strengthens its position in cellular networking technology. Meanwhile, Starlink gains access to integrated radio and baseband platforms for its terrestrial expansion.   The post Qualcomm (QCOM) Stock: Rises as SpaceX Selects Dragonwing Platforms for Starlink 5G Network appeared first on Blockonomi.

Qualcomm (QCOM) Stock: Rises as SpaceX Selects Dragonwing Platforms for Starlink 5G Network

TLDR
Qualcomm stock gains 1.36% after SpaceX selects Dragonwing for Starlink’s 5G network.
SpaceX taps Qualcomm’s QRU100 and QDU100 platforms for nationwide 5G deployment.
Qualcomm strengthens its telecom position through a major Starlink Mobile infrastructure deal.
Starlink adopts Qualcomm’s Massive MIMO technology to support high-capacity 5G expansion.
Qualcomm and SpaceX advance their AI-native 6G vision through a new 5G partnership.
Qualcomm (QCOM) shares gained 1.36% to $166.67 after recovering from an early morning decline. The increase followed a major infrastructure agreement involving SpaceX and its Starlink Mobile network. The collaboration positions Qualcomm’s Dragonwing platforms at the center of Starlink’s nationwide terrestrial 5G deployment.
QUALCOMM Incorporated, QCOM
SpaceX Selects Qualcomm Dragonwing for Nationwide 5G Deployment
Qualcomm Technologies announced that SpaceX selected its Dragonwing Cellular Infrastructure platforms for Starlink Mobile’s U.S. terrestrial 5G network. The agreement covers two platforms, the Dragonwing QRU100 and QDU100, alongside commercial-grade Layer 1 software. Together, these technologies will support the network’s radio and baseband infrastructure as SpaceX expands deployment.
The partnership combines Qualcomm’s cellular processing technology with SpaceX’s plans for an integrated connectivity network. Starlink Mobile aims to combine satellite and terrestrial infrastructure to provide nationwide mobile coverage. The collaboration marks a commercial step toward deploying advanced 5G infrastructure across the United States.
The agreement also supports Qualcomm’s broader development plans for next-generation cellular technology. Both companies see the deployment as an opportunity to establish foundations for AI-native 6G infrastructure. However, the current agreement focuses on terrestrial 5G rather than a commercial 6G rollout.
Massive MIMO Technology Supports Starlink’s Network Expansion
Starlink Mobile will deploy Massive MIMO radio units featuring 64 transmit and 64 receive paths. This 64T64R architecture uses advanced antenna technology to improve network coverage and capacity. Additionally, the system aims to increase spectral efficiency and help base stations manage higher traffic volumes.
Qualcomm’s Dragonwing QRU100 platform will provide integrated processing for the Massive MIMO radio units. It will support the radio functions required by Starlink’s 64T64R architecture. Meanwhile, the Dragonwing QDU100 will handle high-performance Layer 1 processing across distributed network units.
Both platforms will combine processing performance with power efficiency across the network infrastructure. This approach could help Starlink manage energy consumption while expanding its terrestrial base station deployment. Improved performance per watt could support more efficient network operations across multiple locations.
Qualcomm and SpaceX Establish a Foundation for Future Connectivity
The Dragonwing platforms will provide building blocks for Starlink’s planned multi-band network. Their architecture will support deployment across different frequency bands and multiple rollout phases. Furthermore, the flexible design will allow Starlink to adapt its infrastructure as network requirements change.
Although the initial deployment targets terrestrial 5G, the architecture also supports future network development. Qualcomm and SpaceX have identified AI-native 6G infrastructure as part of their broader technological direction. Therefore, the agreement connects current 5G deployment with longer-term cellular infrastructure development.
The partnership also expands Qualcomm’s role in the infrastructure supporting next-generation mobile connectivity. SpaceX will use Qualcomm’s processing platforms to accelerate development of its end-to-end base station architecture. Meanwhile, the collaboration gives Qualcomm a commercial deployment opportunity within Starlink’s expanding connectivity strategy.
For Qualcomm, the agreement adds a major infrastructure customer and strengthens its position in cellular networking technology. Meanwhile, Starlink gains access to integrated radio and baseband platforms for its terrestrial expansion.

The post Qualcomm (QCOM) Stock: Rises as SpaceX Selects Dragonwing Platforms for Starlink 5G Network appeared first on Blockonomi.
Verifiziert
Übersetzung ansehen
Hut 8 Corp. (HUT) Stock: Surges 15% as 7,859 MW Pipeline and $1.3B Annual NOI Target Drive AI Exp...TLDR Hut 8 stock jumps 15.90% as its AI data center pipeline reaches 7,859 MW. Hut 8 secures a second 352 MW Beacon Point lease worth $9.8 billion. Hut 8 targets $1.3 billion in annual NOI as Beacon Point expansion advances. Hut 8 increases its development pipeline with 3,180 MW under exclusivity. Hut 8 expands its buyback authorization to $1 billion after repurchasing $250 million. Hut 8 Corp. (HUT) shares climbed 15.90% to $63.75 at Wednesday’s market close. However, the stock dropped 12.08% to $56.05 during pre-market trading. The company’s third-quarter results highlighted expanding AI infrastructure operations, rising development capacity, and substantial long-term lease commitments. Hut 8 Corp., HUT The company reported approximately 7,859 MW across its development pipeline as of September 30, 2026. Additionally, its Beacon Point campus secured another major lease, increasing its contracted capacity and expected annual net operating income. Hut 8 also expanded its financing capacity and completed substantial share repurchases during the reporting period. Hut 8 Expands AI Data Center Operations With $1.3 Billion Annual NOI Target Hut 8 strengthened its AI infrastructure business after signing a second 352 MW lease at Beacon Point. The agreement covers Phase 2 and represents approximately $9.8 billion in expected base-term contract value. The campus now carries approximately $19.6 billion in expected base-term contract value. The two Beacon Point phases carry approximately $1.3 billion in expected average annual net operating income. The company structured the agreements on a triple-net, take-or-pay basis, supporting contracted revenue commitments. Across its entire AI data center portfolio, Hut 8 expects approximately $26.6 billion in aggregate base-term contract value. Hut 8 advanced construction across its River Bend and Beacon Point campuses. The company targets initial River Bend data hall delivery in the second quarter of 2027. Beacon Point Phase 1 targets delivery in Q3 2027, while Phase 2 targets Q2 2028. 7,859 MW Development Pipeline Supports Hut 8’s Expansion Strategy Hut 8 reported 7,859 MW across its development pipeline at the end of September. This included 3,300 MW under diligence, 3,180 MW under exclusivity, and 49 MW under development. Additionally, 1,330 MW had entered the construction stage across its AI data center portfolio. The company increased capacity under exclusivity by 1,300 MW during the quarter. It also entered agreements to acquire two energized data center sites in West Texas. Those sites offer up to 230 MW of utility capacity at full energization, subject to approvals and infrastructure development. Hut 8 expects the Texas acquisitions to cost up to $180 million. The transaction involves affiliates of Poolin Technology through a Chapter 11 sale process. Meanwhile, the company advanced River Bend construction, completing structural steel and foundations across all four data halls. Hut 8 Reports $189.5 Million Net Income and Expands Capital Strategy Hut 8 generated $71.1 million in third-quarter revenue, compared with $83.5 million a year earlier. Compute operations contributed $68.4 million, while Power and Digital Infrastructure generated $1.3 million and $1.4 million, respectively. Net income increased to $189.5 million from $50.6 million in the prior-year quarter. The quarterly net income included $413.8 million in primarily unrealized digital asset gains. Adjusted EBITDA reached $33 million, compared with $30.5 million during the same period last year. Adjusted EBITDA including digital asset mark-to-market gains reached $350.3 million. The company also secured a four-year, $1.07 billion senior secured revolving credit facility. The facility provides additional financing flexibility without requiring immediate share issuance or outstanding borrowings. Hut 8 repurchased $74.7 million in shares during the quarter using Bitcoin sale proceeds. After quarter-end, the company repurchased another $175.3 million in shares and increased its authorization to $1 billion. These transactions brought cumulative repurchases under the program to approximately $250 million. Hut 8 also reported approximately $6.6 billion in cash, restricted cash, and restricted short-term investments at September 30, 2026.   The post Hut 8 Corp. (HUT) Stock: Surges 15% as 7,859 MW Pipeline and $1.3B Annual NOI Target Drive AI Expansion appeared first on Blockonomi.

Hut 8 Corp. (HUT) Stock: Surges 15% as 7,859 MW Pipeline and $1.3B Annual NOI Target Drive AI Exp...

TLDR
Hut 8 stock jumps 15.90% as its AI data center pipeline reaches 7,859 MW.
Hut 8 secures a second 352 MW Beacon Point lease worth $9.8 billion.
Hut 8 targets $1.3 billion in annual NOI as Beacon Point expansion advances.
Hut 8 increases its development pipeline with 3,180 MW under exclusivity.
Hut 8 expands its buyback authorization to $1 billion after repurchasing $250 million.
Hut 8 Corp. (HUT) shares climbed 15.90% to $63.75 at Wednesday’s market close. However, the stock dropped 12.08% to $56.05 during pre-market trading. The company’s third-quarter results highlighted expanding AI infrastructure operations, rising development capacity, and substantial long-term lease commitments.
Hut 8 Corp., HUT
The company reported approximately 7,859 MW across its development pipeline as of September 30, 2026. Additionally, its Beacon Point campus secured another major lease, increasing its contracted capacity and expected annual net operating income. Hut 8 also expanded its financing capacity and completed substantial share repurchases during the reporting period.
Hut 8 Expands AI Data Center Operations With $1.3 Billion Annual NOI Target
Hut 8 strengthened its AI infrastructure business after signing a second 352 MW lease at Beacon Point. The agreement covers Phase 2 and represents approximately $9.8 billion in expected base-term contract value. The campus now carries approximately $19.6 billion in expected base-term contract value.
The two Beacon Point phases carry approximately $1.3 billion in expected average annual net operating income. The company structured the agreements on a triple-net, take-or-pay basis, supporting contracted revenue commitments. Across its entire AI data center portfolio, Hut 8 expects approximately $26.6 billion in aggregate base-term contract value.
Hut 8 advanced construction across its River Bend and Beacon Point campuses. The company targets initial River Bend data hall delivery in the second quarter of 2027. Beacon Point Phase 1 targets delivery in Q3 2027, while Phase 2 targets Q2 2028.
7,859 MW Development Pipeline Supports Hut 8’s Expansion Strategy
Hut 8 reported 7,859 MW across its development pipeline at the end of September. This included 3,300 MW under diligence, 3,180 MW under exclusivity, and 49 MW under development. Additionally, 1,330 MW had entered the construction stage across its AI data center portfolio.
The company increased capacity under exclusivity by 1,300 MW during the quarter. It also entered agreements to acquire two energized data center sites in West Texas. Those sites offer up to 230 MW of utility capacity at full energization, subject to approvals and infrastructure development.
Hut 8 expects the Texas acquisitions to cost up to $180 million. The transaction involves affiliates of Poolin Technology through a Chapter 11 sale process. Meanwhile, the company advanced River Bend construction, completing structural steel and foundations across all four data halls.
Hut 8 Reports $189.5 Million Net Income and Expands Capital Strategy
Hut 8 generated $71.1 million in third-quarter revenue, compared with $83.5 million a year earlier. Compute operations contributed $68.4 million, while Power and Digital Infrastructure generated $1.3 million and $1.4 million, respectively. Net income increased to $189.5 million from $50.6 million in the prior-year quarter.
The quarterly net income included $413.8 million in primarily unrealized digital asset gains. Adjusted EBITDA reached $33 million, compared with $30.5 million during the same period last year. Adjusted EBITDA including digital asset mark-to-market gains reached $350.3 million.
The company also secured a four-year, $1.07 billion senior secured revolving credit facility. The facility provides additional financing flexibility without requiring immediate share issuance or outstanding borrowings. Hut 8 repurchased $74.7 million in shares during the quarter using Bitcoin sale proceeds.
After quarter-end, the company repurchased another $175.3 million in shares and increased its authorization to $1 billion. These transactions brought cumulative repurchases under the program to approximately $250 million. Hut 8 also reported approximately $6.6 billion in cash, restricted cash, and restricted short-term investments at September 30, 2026.

The post Hut 8 Corp. (HUT) Stock: Surges 15% as 7,859 MW Pipeline and $1.3B Annual NOI Target Drive AI Expansion appeared first on Blockonomi.
Übersetzung ansehen
Uber Technologies (UBER) Stock: Rebounds in Pre-Market as Earnings Show 20% Gross Bookings Growth...TLDR Uber reports 20% Gross Bookings growth as non-GAAP operating income rises 38%. UBER earnings show a 35% increase in adjusted EPS to $0.88 during the quarter. Uber posts $2.3 billion in non-GAAP operating income, marking 38% annual growth. Uber shares recover in pre-market trading as earnings highlight stronger performance. Uber records $1.4 billion in GAAP operating income and $0.88 in adjusted EPS. Uber Technologies (NYSE: UBER) shares slipped 0.16% to $66.60 at market close before recovering 0.60% to $67.01 in pre-market trading.The company reported 20% year-over-year growth in Gross Bookings on a constant currency basis. Additionally, non-GAAP operating income increased 38% to $2.3 billion. Non-GAAP earnings per share also climbed 35% to $0.88. Uber Technologies, Inc., UBER Uber Gross Bookings Increase 20% Year Over Year Uber reported 20% year-over-year growth in Gross Bookings on a constant currency basis. This increase reflected higher transaction activity across the company’s business operations. Gross Bookings remain an important measure of Uber’s overall platform activity. The metric captures the total value of transactions processed through Uber’s platform. It covers services across the company’s mobility and delivery operations. Consequently, Gross Bookings provide insight into customer spending and activity across its business segments. Moreover, the 20% increase highlighted continued expansion in the company’s platform activity. The constant currency measurement also removes foreign exchange movements from the annual comparison. This allows a clearer assessment of underlying growth during the reporting period. Operating Income Reaches $1.4 Billion as Non-GAAP Figure Climbs 38% Uber recorded $1.4 billion in GAAP income from operations during the reported period. Meanwhile, its non-GAAP operating income reached $2.3 billion. The adjusted figure represented a 38% increase compared with the same period last year. The difference between these figures reflects adjustments under the company’s non-GAAP reporting methodology. GAAP operating income follows established accounting standards. However, non-GAAP operating income excludes certain items that management removes when presenting adjusted financial performance. These measures provide different views of Uber’s operating results. The GAAP figure reflects income under standard accounting requirements. Meanwhile, the adjusted figure offers another perspective on operating performance after specified adjustments. The 38% annual increase in non-GAAP operating income exceeded the reported 20% Gross Bookings growth rate. However, the two measures track different aspects of the business. Operating income measures profitability, while Gross Bookings measures transaction activity across the platform. Uber Earnings Per Share Increase 35% as Stock Recovers Uber reported GAAP diluted earnings per share of $0.25 for the period. Additionally, non-GAAP earnings per share reached $0.88. The adjusted figure increased 35% year over year, indicating growth in adjusted earnings. The difference between the two EPS figures reflects adjustments under the company’s non-GAAP accounting presentation. GAAP diluted EPS accounts for earnings available to shareholders across diluted shares. Non-GAAP EPS excludes specified items from the adjusted earnings calculation. The latest financial figures present a combination of higher platform activity and improved adjusted profitability. Gross Bookings increased 20%, while non-GAAP operating income climbed 38%. Additionally, non-GAAP EPS advanced 35% compared with the previous year.   The post Uber Technologies (UBER) Stock: Rebounds in Pre-Market as Earnings Show 20% Gross Bookings Growth and 35% EPS Increase appeared first on Blockonomi.

Uber Technologies (UBER) Stock: Rebounds in Pre-Market as Earnings Show 20% Gross Bookings Growth...

TLDR
Uber reports 20% Gross Bookings growth as non-GAAP operating income rises 38%.
UBER earnings show a 35% increase in adjusted EPS to $0.88 during the quarter.
Uber posts $2.3 billion in non-GAAP operating income, marking 38% annual growth.
Uber shares recover in pre-market trading as earnings highlight stronger performance.
Uber records $1.4 billion in GAAP operating income and $0.88 in adjusted EPS.
Uber Technologies (NYSE: UBER) shares slipped 0.16% to $66.60 at market close before recovering 0.60% to $67.01 in pre-market trading.The company reported 20% year-over-year growth in Gross Bookings on a constant currency basis. Additionally, non-GAAP operating income increased 38% to $2.3 billion. Non-GAAP earnings per share also climbed 35% to $0.88.
Uber Technologies, Inc., UBER
Uber Gross Bookings Increase 20% Year Over Year
Uber reported 20% year-over-year growth in Gross Bookings on a constant currency basis. This increase reflected higher transaction activity across the company’s business operations. Gross Bookings remain an important measure of Uber’s overall platform activity.
The metric captures the total value of transactions processed through Uber’s platform. It covers services across the company’s mobility and delivery operations. Consequently, Gross Bookings provide insight into customer spending and activity across its business segments.
Moreover, the 20% increase highlighted continued expansion in the company’s platform activity. The constant currency measurement also removes foreign exchange movements from the annual comparison. This allows a clearer assessment of underlying growth during the reporting period.
Operating Income Reaches $1.4 Billion as Non-GAAP Figure Climbs 38%
Uber recorded $1.4 billion in GAAP income from operations during the reported period. Meanwhile, its non-GAAP operating income reached $2.3 billion. The adjusted figure represented a 38% increase compared with the same period last year.
The difference between these figures reflects adjustments under the company’s non-GAAP reporting methodology. GAAP operating income follows established accounting standards. However, non-GAAP operating income excludes certain items that management removes when presenting adjusted financial performance.
These measures provide different views of Uber’s operating results. The GAAP figure reflects income under standard accounting requirements. Meanwhile, the adjusted figure offers another perspective on operating performance after specified adjustments.
The 38% annual increase in non-GAAP operating income exceeded the reported 20% Gross Bookings growth rate. However, the two measures track different aspects of the business. Operating income measures profitability, while Gross Bookings measures transaction activity across the platform.
Uber Earnings Per Share Increase 35% as Stock Recovers
Uber reported GAAP diluted earnings per share of $0.25 for the period. Additionally, non-GAAP earnings per share reached $0.88. The adjusted figure increased 35% year over year, indicating growth in adjusted earnings.
The difference between the two EPS figures reflects adjustments under the company’s non-GAAP accounting presentation. GAAP diluted EPS accounts for earnings available to shareholders across diluted shares. Non-GAAP EPS excludes specified items from the adjusted earnings calculation.
The latest financial figures present a combination of higher platform activity and improved adjusted profitability. Gross Bookings increased 20%, while non-GAAP operating income climbed 38%. Additionally, non-GAAP EPS advanced 35% compared with the previous year.

The post Uber Technologies (UBER) Stock: Rebounds in Pre-Market as Earnings Show 20% Gross Bookings Growth and 35% EPS Increase appeared first on Blockonomi.
Übersetzung ansehen
Circle (CRCL) Stock: Rises as Q3 Revenue Hits $865M and USDC Circulation Reaches $73.3BMeta Description (150–160 characters)   Subtitle   TLDR Circle (CRCL) posts $865M in Q3 revenue as adjusted EBITDA jumps 85% year-over-year. USDC circulation averages $73.3B as Circle records 49% growth in transaction volume. Circle shares gain 4.36% as Q3 revenue rises 17% and net income reaches $226M. Circle expands global payments through Arc, Binance and its planned Tazapay acquisition. Circle maintains its 40% USDC growth target as revenue and blockchain activity increase. Circle Internet Group (NYSE: CRCL) reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $865 million, marking a 17% year-over-year increase. The company also recorded $226 million in net income, while adjusted EBITDA climbed 85% to $317 million. Meanwhile, average USDC circulation reached $73.3 billion, representing 8% annual growth, as CRCL shares advanced 4.36%. Circle shares closed at $75.22, gaining $3.14 during the trading session. However, the stock slipped 0.48% to $74.86 in pre-market trading. The quarterly results highlighted stronger payment activity, infrastructure expansion, and additional revenue from Arc’s token presale. Circle Internet Group, CRCL Circle Reports $865 Million in Revenue as Adjusted EBITDA Climbs Circle generated $865 million in total revenue and reserve income during Q3 2026, up 17% from the previous year. However, reserve income declined 8% to $658 million as the reserve return rate fell 61 basis points to 3.5%. Growth in average USDC circulation partly offset the impact of lower reserve returns. Other revenue reached $207 million, representing a 627% year-over-year increase. The ARC token presale contributed $182 million to this category, while subscription and services revenue declined. Consequently, revenue less distribution costs increased 55% to $453 million, representing a 52% margin. Net income from continuing operations increased 5% to $226 million during the quarter. Meanwhile, adjusted EBITDA reached $317 million, rising 85% year-over-year as token presale revenue supported profitability. Operating expenses increased 16% to $245 million, while adjusted operating expenses climbed 13% to $139 million. USDC Circulation Reaches $73.3 Billion as Transaction Activity Expands Average USDC circulation reached $73.3 billion during Q3 2026, increasing 8% year-over-year. However, end-of-period circulation stood at $73.9 billion, unchanged from the previous year. Meanwhile, USDC onchain transaction volume increased 49% to $13.9 trillion. Circle minted $104 billion in USDC during the quarter, representing 31% annual growth. However, redemptions also increased 54% to $104 billion, reflecting higher activity across the stablecoin ecosystem. The company reported a 27% stablecoin market share, down 183 basis points year-over-year. Meaningful wallets holding more than $10 in USDC increased 16% to 7.3 million. USDC on Circle’s platform reached $13.9 billion, increasing 36% annually. Its daily weighted average share of USDC circulation on the platform also climbed 462 basis points to 18.1%. Circle Expands Payments Through Arc, Binance and Strategic Partnerships Circle expanded its payments infrastructure through a definitive agreement to acquire Tazapay, a Singapore-based cross-border payments platform. The proposed acquisition is expected to close in 2027, subject to regulatory approvals. Tazapay brings more than $25 billion in annualized payment volume and partnerships with over 60 banking and fintech institutions. Circle launched Arc public mainnet on September 16, attracting more than 100 institutional and ecosystem builders. The company also completed the initial mint of 10 billion ARC tokens for network security, utility, and governance. Arc’s developer community includes over 75,000 members and 10,000 ambassadors, who developed more than 1,200 projects during private mainnet. Binance announced a $100 million equity investment in Circle and renewed its strategic partnership. Circle also expanded USDC payment access through Samsung Wallet, Visa Direct, and several financial technology partnerships. These developments extend stablecoin payment services across international markets and institutional financial networks. Circle also established a principal partnership with Chelsea Football Club for the 2026/27 season. Furthermore, Allaria partnered with Circle to expand USDC liquidity and institutional access in Argentina. Tereina, Volante Technologies, and other partners also advanced integrations involving stablecoin payments and financial settlement. Circle Maintains 40% USDC Growth Target Through the Cycle Circle maintained its multi-year USDC circulation growth target at a compound annual growth rate of 40%. For fiscal 2026, the company expects other revenue between $310 million and $330 million. Its revenue less distribution costs margin guidance remains between 41.7% and 43.7%. Circle maintained adjusted operating expenses guidance between $570 million and $585 million. The other revenue and margin forecasts include recognized ARC token presale revenue. These targets reflect Circle’s continued investment in payments infrastructure, stablecoin adoption, and blockchain development. The third-quarter results showed higher revenue, stronger adjusted EBITDA, and increased USDC transaction activity. However, lower reserve returns and unchanged year-end USDC circulation remained notable financial indicators. Circle’s expansion across payments, institutional partnerships, and blockchain infrastructure formed the central focus of its quarterly performance.   The post Circle (CRCL) Stock: Rises as Q3 Revenue Hits $865M and USDC Circulation Reaches $73.3B appeared first on Blockonomi.

Circle (CRCL) Stock: Rises as Q3 Revenue Hits $865M and USDC Circulation Reaches $73.3B

Meta Description (150–160 characters)

Subtitle

TLDR
Circle (CRCL) posts $865M in Q3 revenue as adjusted EBITDA jumps 85% year-over-year.
USDC circulation averages $73.3B as Circle records 49% growth in transaction volume.
Circle shares gain 4.36% as Q3 revenue rises 17% and net income reaches $226M.
Circle expands global payments through Arc, Binance and its planned Tazapay acquisition.
Circle maintains its 40% USDC growth target as revenue and blockchain activity increase.
Circle Internet Group (NYSE: CRCL) reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $865 million, marking a 17% year-over-year increase. The company also recorded $226 million in net income, while adjusted EBITDA climbed 85% to $317 million. Meanwhile, average USDC circulation reached $73.3 billion, representing 8% annual growth, as CRCL shares advanced 4.36%.
Circle shares closed at $75.22, gaining $3.14 during the trading session. However, the stock slipped 0.48% to $74.86 in pre-market trading. The quarterly results highlighted stronger payment activity, infrastructure expansion, and additional revenue from Arc’s token presale.
Circle Internet Group, CRCL
Circle Reports $865 Million in Revenue as Adjusted EBITDA Climbs
Circle generated $865 million in total revenue and reserve income during Q3 2026, up 17% from the previous year. However, reserve income declined 8% to $658 million as the reserve return rate fell 61 basis points to 3.5%. Growth in average USDC circulation partly offset the impact of lower reserve returns.
Other revenue reached $207 million, representing a 627% year-over-year increase. The ARC token presale contributed $182 million to this category, while subscription and services revenue declined. Consequently, revenue less distribution costs increased 55% to $453 million, representing a 52% margin.
Net income from continuing operations increased 5% to $226 million during the quarter. Meanwhile, adjusted EBITDA reached $317 million, rising 85% year-over-year as token presale revenue supported profitability. Operating expenses increased 16% to $245 million, while adjusted operating expenses climbed 13% to $139 million.
USDC Circulation Reaches $73.3 Billion as Transaction Activity Expands
Average USDC circulation reached $73.3 billion during Q3 2026, increasing 8% year-over-year. However, end-of-period circulation stood at $73.9 billion, unchanged from the previous year. Meanwhile, USDC onchain transaction volume increased 49% to $13.9 trillion.
Circle minted $104 billion in USDC during the quarter, representing 31% annual growth. However, redemptions also increased 54% to $104 billion, reflecting higher activity across the stablecoin ecosystem. The company reported a 27% stablecoin market share, down 183 basis points year-over-year.
Meaningful wallets holding more than $10 in USDC increased 16% to 7.3 million. USDC on Circle’s platform reached $13.9 billion, increasing 36% annually. Its daily weighted average share of USDC circulation on the platform also climbed 462 basis points to 18.1%.
Circle Expands Payments Through Arc, Binance and Strategic Partnerships
Circle expanded its payments infrastructure through a definitive agreement to acquire Tazapay, a Singapore-based cross-border payments platform. The proposed acquisition is expected to close in 2027, subject to regulatory approvals. Tazapay brings more than $25 billion in annualized payment volume and partnerships with over 60 banking and fintech institutions.
Circle launched Arc public mainnet on September 16, attracting more than 100 institutional and ecosystem builders. The company also completed the initial mint of 10 billion ARC tokens for network security, utility, and governance. Arc’s developer community includes over 75,000 members and 10,000 ambassadors, who developed more than 1,200 projects during private mainnet.
Binance announced a $100 million equity investment in Circle and renewed its strategic partnership. Circle also expanded USDC payment access through Samsung Wallet, Visa Direct, and several financial technology partnerships. These developments extend stablecoin payment services across international markets and institutional financial networks.
Circle also established a principal partnership with Chelsea Football Club for the 2026/27 season. Furthermore, Allaria partnered with Circle to expand USDC liquidity and institutional access in Argentina. Tereina, Volante Technologies, and other partners also advanced integrations involving stablecoin payments and financial settlement.
Circle Maintains 40% USDC Growth Target Through the Cycle
Circle maintained its multi-year USDC circulation growth target at a compound annual growth rate of 40%. For fiscal 2026, the company expects other revenue between $310 million and $330 million. Its revenue less distribution costs margin guidance remains between 41.7% and 43.7%.
Circle maintained adjusted operating expenses guidance between $570 million and $585 million. The other revenue and margin forecasts include recognized ARC token presale revenue. These targets reflect Circle’s continued investment in payments infrastructure, stablecoin adoption, and blockchain development.
The third-quarter results showed higher revenue, stronger adjusted EBITDA, and increased USDC transaction activity. However, lower reserve returns and unchanged year-end USDC circulation remained notable financial indicators. Circle’s expansion across payments, institutional partnerships, and blockchain infrastructure formed the central focus of its quarterly performance.

The post Circle (CRCL) Stock: Rises as Q3 Revenue Hits $865M and USDC Circulation Reaches $73.3B appeared first on Blockonomi.
SpaceX nutzt die 30-Tage-Einspruchsregel der SEC, um seine tokenisierten Aktien von OKXICE fernzuhaltenKurzfassung SpaceX hat Einspruch dagegen erhoben, dass tokenisierte Versionen seiner Aktien auf OKXICE gelistet werden, wie aus einer Mitteilung vom 2. November hervorgeht. SpaceX ist nun eines von 56 Unternehmen, die gegen die Listings Einspruch erheben, zusammen mit Tesla und Amazon. Die Innovationsausnahme der SEC gibt Unternehmen 30 Tage Zeit, um Einspruch gegen den Handel mit tokenisierten Aktien durch Dritte zu erheben. Offshore-SpaceX-Token von Backpack und Kraken verzeichneten im Juni ein On-Chain-Volumen von etwa 1,93 Milliarden US-Dollar. Der Co-Vorsitzende von OKXICE, Andrew Cuomo, sagte am 30. Oktober, dass sich im Laufe der Zeit weitere Unternehmen beteiligen werden.

SpaceX nutzt die 30-Tage-Einspruchsregel der SEC, um seine tokenisierten Aktien von OKXICE fernzuhalten

Kurzfassung
SpaceX hat Einspruch dagegen erhoben, dass tokenisierte Versionen seiner Aktien auf OKXICE gelistet werden, wie aus einer Mitteilung vom 2. November hervorgeht.
SpaceX ist nun eines von 56 Unternehmen, die gegen die Listings Einspruch erheben, zusammen mit Tesla und Amazon.
Die Innovationsausnahme der SEC gibt Unternehmen 30 Tage Zeit, um Einspruch gegen den Handel mit tokenisierten Aktien durch Dritte zu erheben.
Offshore-SpaceX-Token von Backpack und Kraken verzeichneten im Juni ein On-Chain-Volumen von etwa 1,93 Milliarden US-Dollar.
Der Co-Vorsitzende von OKXICE, Andrew Cuomo, sagte am 30. Oktober, dass sich im Laufe der Zeit weitere Unternehmen beteiligen werden.
Verifiziert
Übersetzung ansehen
Tether Says It Owns 150,000 Bitcoin, but Where Are the Other 50,000 Coins?TLDR Tether CEO Paolo Ardoino says the company holds about 150,000 Bitcoin, worth roughly $11.5 billion. Tether’s Q3 reserve attestation implies only about 100,060 BTC. The gap of roughly 50,000 coins is worth close to $3.8 billion. Ardoino did not say where the extra coins are held or when they were bought. Tether’s Q3 excess reserve cushion rose to $7.95 billion, nearly double June’s level. Tether CEO Paolo Ardoino says the company holds about 150,000 Bitcoin. That stake is worth roughly $11.5 billion at current prices. The number is about 50,000 coins higher than what Tether’s latest reserve report shows. Ardoino made the comment during a keynote at the Plan ₿ Forum in Lugano, Switzerland. “We have give or take 150,000 bitcoin ourselves. It’s not much, but it’s honest work,” he said. Tether has run a Bitcoin and stablecoin adoption program in Lugano since 2022. The company used this year’s event to share several figures about its size and holdings. Two Numbers, One Gap Tether’s third-quarter reserve attestation covers the assets that back its USDT stablecoin. It lists $8.37 billion in Bitcoin, valued at $83,621 per coin. That works out to about 100,060 BTC. The difference between that figure and Ardoino’s claim is close to 50,000 coins. Those coins are worth about $3.8 billion. Tether’s public filings do not yet account for them. Ardoino did not say where the extra Bitcoin is held. He also did not say when the coins were acquired. His remark does not point to a new purchase of that size. Tether has long said its corporate Bitcoin investments are kept apart from the reserves that support USDT. The Q3 attestation covers only the assets backing the stablecoin. Ardoino did not give a breakdown of the two pools during his talk. Bitcoin recently traded near $78,576, down about 3.6% over 24 hours, according to CoinGecko data. The price drop since the end of September means the coins in Tether’s report are now worth less than the $8.37 billion listed. Tether has been building its Bitcoin stack for years. In May 2023, the company said it would put up to 15% of its net realized operating profits into Bitcoin. It also said it would hold the coins itself instead of using outside custodians. Large profits have funded those purchases. Tether reported $1.5 billion in net operating profit in the third quarter alone. It has posted billion-dollar quarterly profits throughout the year as USDT supply has kept growing. Reserve Cushion Nearly Doubles The Q3 report shows $191.45 billion in assets against $183.50 billion in liabilities. That leaves an excess cushion of $7.95 billion. In June, the buffer stood at $4.11 billion. U.S. Treasury bills make up most of the reserves. They total about $132.4 billion, according to the report. Tether has faced years of questions about whether USDT is fully backed. For most of its history, the company has published quarterly attestations rather than full financial audits. This year, Tether began its first full financial audit with KPMG. The move is a long-awaited step toward addressing doubts about its reserves. Ardoino also spoke about Tether’s reach at the Lugano event. He said the company now serves more than 730 million users worldwide. Tether is adding roughly 30 million wallets each quarter, he said. He used the stage to pitch a suite of open-source technologies. Tether funds those projects with its profits. The post Tether Says It Owns 150,000 Bitcoin, but Where Are the Other 50,000 Coins? appeared first on Blockonomi.

Tether Says It Owns 150,000 Bitcoin, but Where Are the Other 50,000 Coins?

TLDR
Tether CEO Paolo Ardoino says the company holds about 150,000 Bitcoin, worth roughly $11.5 billion.
Tether’s Q3 reserve attestation implies only about 100,060 BTC.
The gap of roughly 50,000 coins is worth close to $3.8 billion.
Ardoino did not say where the extra coins are held or when they were bought.
Tether’s Q3 excess reserve cushion rose to $7.95 billion, nearly double June’s level.
Tether CEO Paolo Ardoino says the company holds about 150,000 Bitcoin. That stake is worth roughly $11.5 billion at current prices. The number is about 50,000 coins higher than what Tether’s latest reserve report shows.
Ardoino made the comment during a keynote at the Plan ₿ Forum in Lugano, Switzerland. “We have give or take 150,000 bitcoin ourselves. It’s not much, but it’s honest work,” he said.
Tether has run a Bitcoin and stablecoin adoption program in Lugano since 2022. The company used this year’s event to share several figures about its size and holdings.
Two Numbers, One Gap
Tether’s third-quarter reserve attestation covers the assets that back its USDT stablecoin. It lists $8.37 billion in Bitcoin, valued at $83,621 per coin. That works out to about 100,060 BTC.
The difference between that figure and Ardoino’s claim is close to 50,000 coins. Those coins are worth about $3.8 billion. Tether’s public filings do not yet account for them.
Ardoino did not say where the extra Bitcoin is held. He also did not say when the coins were acquired. His remark does not point to a new purchase of that size.
Tether has long said its corporate Bitcoin investments are kept apart from the reserves that support USDT. The Q3 attestation covers only the assets backing the stablecoin. Ardoino did not give a breakdown of the two pools during his talk.
Bitcoin recently traded near $78,576, down about 3.6% over 24 hours, according to CoinGecko data. The price drop since the end of September means the coins in Tether’s report are now worth less than the $8.37 billion listed.
Tether has been building its Bitcoin stack for years. In May 2023, the company said it would put up to 15% of its net realized operating profits into Bitcoin. It also said it would hold the coins itself instead of using outside custodians.
Large profits have funded those purchases. Tether reported $1.5 billion in net operating profit in the third quarter alone. It has posted billion-dollar quarterly profits throughout the year as USDT supply has kept growing.
Reserve Cushion Nearly Doubles
The Q3 report shows $191.45 billion in assets against $183.50 billion in liabilities. That leaves an excess cushion of $7.95 billion. In June, the buffer stood at $4.11 billion.
U.S. Treasury bills make up most of the reserves. They total about $132.4 billion, according to the report.
Tether has faced years of questions about whether USDT is fully backed. For most of its history, the company has published quarterly attestations rather than full financial audits.
This year, Tether began its first full financial audit with KPMG. The move is a long-awaited step toward addressing doubts about its reserves.
Ardoino also spoke about Tether’s reach at the Lugano event. He said the company now serves more than 730 million users worldwide. Tether is adding roughly 30 million wallets each quarter, he said.
He used the stage to pitch a suite of open-source technologies. Tether funds those projects with its profits.
The post Tether Says It Owns 150,000 Bitcoin, but Where Are the Other 50,000 Coins? appeared first on Blockonomi.
Übersetzung ansehen
Hong Kong Banks Scored Just 2.3 Out of 10 on Quantum Readiness, Here Is the Plan to Fix ItTLDR The HKMA and HKUST launched a Post-Quantum Cryptography (PQC) Toolkit for banks on November 2. Hong Kong’s banking sector scored 2.3 out of 10 on the HKMA’s Quantum Preparedness Index in July 2026. The regulator’s target is a full score of 10 by 2030. The toolkit helps banks inventory cryptographic assets, set priorities and build timelines with suppliers. The launch is a preparation step and does not mean quantum computers have broken bank or crypto encryption. Hong Kong’s banks have a long way to go before they are ready for quantum computing. The city’s banking regulator measured the sector’s readiness at 2.3 out of 10 earlier this year. It now wants that score to reach 10 by 2030. To help close that gap, the Hong Kong Monetary Authority (HKMA) and the Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST) launched a Post-Quantum Cryptography (PQC) Toolkit on November 2. The project was developed with support from industry participants. Where the Readiness Score Stands The HKMA launched its Quantum Preparedness Index, or QPI, in July 2026. The index measures how prepared the banking sector is for quantum-safe cryptography. The first QPI score came in at 2.3 out of 10. According to the HKMA, this showed that banks had begun addressing quantum-related developments, but overall readiness for the switch to PQC remains at an early stage. The regulator’s goal is full quantum readiness, meaning a QPI score of 10, by 2030. The new toolkit is meant to help banks turn awareness into concrete action toward that target. Banks use cryptography in many places, including certificates, customer logins, links between banks, software updates and stored data. Moving those systems to new standards can take years, because devices, vendors and older applications must keep working together. The sector also has a reason to start early. As NewsBTC noted, data captured today can remain sensitive long after the original connection has ended. What the Toolkit Asks Banks to Do The toolkit sets out a structured framework to guide banks through their PQC transition. It covers four main areas: setting governance and accountability, assessing cryptographic exposure, identifying transition needs and monitoring progress. It also includes practical tools to help banks get started. These include taking stock of cryptographic assets and dependencies, setting transition priorities, working more closely with suppliers and building realistic timelines. Arthur Yuen, Deputy Chief Executive of the HKMA, said the index “has established a clear starting point for the sector.” He added that the next step is to help banks turn that understanding “into clear responsibilities, informed priorities and practical plans.” Yuen said the toolkit gives banks a common foundation they can adapt to their own needs. “Our aim is to make it easier for banks to begin the work and sustain progress throughout the transition,” he said. Prof. Frederik Anseel, Dean of HKUST Business School, described quantum preparation as “a leadership challenge.” He said banks can build knowledge and capability “even while the timing of the threat remains uncertain.” The launch is a preparation program. It does not mean that quantum computers have broken banking or cryptocurrency encryption, and NewsBTC reported that no credible reading of the announcement suggests Bitcoin private keys are being routinely cracked by quantum machines. The toolkit’s results are also an input for planning, not a replacement for independent engineering and formal testing. Different cryptographic methods face different levels of risk, and some newer methods can affect key size, speed or compatibility. NewsBTC said the next things to watch are whether participating banks publish migration road maps, change how they buy technology and test post-quantum login systems with core platforms. Each of these would be a step toward the 2030 goal. The HKMA said the toolkit will be updated over time to reflect new technology, international standards and lessons from banks. It is now available in the Fintech Knowledge Hub section of the HKMA website. The post Hong Kong Banks Scored Just 2.3 Out of 10 on Quantum Readiness, Here Is the Plan to Fix It appeared first on Blockonomi.

Hong Kong Banks Scored Just 2.3 Out of 10 on Quantum Readiness, Here Is the Plan to Fix It

TLDR
The HKMA and HKUST launched a Post-Quantum Cryptography (PQC) Toolkit for banks on November 2.
Hong Kong’s banking sector scored 2.3 out of 10 on the HKMA’s Quantum Preparedness Index in July 2026.
The regulator’s target is a full score of 10 by 2030.
The toolkit helps banks inventory cryptographic assets, set priorities and build timelines with suppliers.
The launch is a preparation step and does not mean quantum computers have broken bank or crypto encryption.
Hong Kong’s banks have a long way to go before they are ready for quantum computing. The city’s banking regulator measured the sector’s readiness at 2.3 out of 10 earlier this year. It now wants that score to reach 10 by 2030.
To help close that gap, the Hong Kong Monetary Authority (HKMA) and the Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST) launched a Post-Quantum Cryptography (PQC) Toolkit on November 2. The project was developed with support from industry participants.
Where the Readiness Score Stands
The HKMA launched its Quantum Preparedness Index, or QPI, in July 2026. The index measures how prepared the banking sector is for quantum-safe cryptography.
The first QPI score came in at 2.3 out of 10. According to the HKMA, this showed that banks had begun addressing quantum-related developments, but overall readiness for the switch to PQC remains at an early stage.
The regulator’s goal is full quantum readiness, meaning a QPI score of 10, by 2030. The new toolkit is meant to help banks turn awareness into concrete action toward that target.
Banks use cryptography in many places, including certificates, customer logins, links between banks, software updates and stored data. Moving those systems to new standards can take years, because devices, vendors and older applications must keep working together.
The sector also has a reason to start early. As NewsBTC noted, data captured today can remain sensitive long after the original connection has ended.
What the Toolkit Asks Banks to Do
The toolkit sets out a structured framework to guide banks through their PQC transition. It covers four main areas: setting governance and accountability, assessing cryptographic exposure, identifying transition needs and monitoring progress.
It also includes practical tools to help banks get started. These include taking stock of cryptographic assets and dependencies, setting transition priorities, working more closely with suppliers and building realistic timelines.
Arthur Yuen, Deputy Chief Executive of the HKMA, said the index “has established a clear starting point for the sector.” He added that the next step is to help banks turn that understanding “into clear responsibilities, informed priorities and practical plans.”
Yuen said the toolkit gives banks a common foundation they can adapt to their own needs. “Our aim is to make it easier for banks to begin the work and sustain progress throughout the transition,” he said.
Prof. Frederik Anseel, Dean of HKUST Business School, described quantum preparation as “a leadership challenge.” He said banks can build knowledge and capability “even while the timing of the threat remains uncertain.”
The launch is a preparation program. It does not mean that quantum computers have broken banking or cryptocurrency encryption, and NewsBTC reported that no credible reading of the announcement suggests Bitcoin private keys are being routinely cracked by quantum machines.
The toolkit’s results are also an input for planning, not a replacement for independent engineering and formal testing. Different cryptographic methods face different levels of risk, and some newer methods can affect key size, speed or compatibility.
NewsBTC said the next things to watch are whether participating banks publish migration road maps, change how they buy technology and test post-quantum login systems with core platforms. Each of these would be a step toward the 2030 goal.
The HKMA said the toolkit will be updated over time to reflect new technology, international standards and lessons from banks. It is now available in the Fintech Knowledge Hub section of the HKMA website.
The post Hong Kong Banks Scored Just 2.3 Out of 10 on Quantum Readiness, Here Is the Plan to Fix It appeared first on Blockonomi.
Übersetzung ansehen
South Korea Wants Crypto Law First, Proposes Fourth Delay to 22% Crypto TaxTLDR South Korea’s ruling Democratic Party has formally proposed delaying the country’s crypto income tax. The tax is set to start on Jan. 1, 2027, and would charge 22% on gains above 2.5 million won. Party leader Kim Min-seok wants the Digital Asset Basic Act passed before the tax begins. If approved, this would be the fourth delay since the tax became law in 2020. The presidential office was reportedly discussing pushing the tax to 2029. South Korea’s ruling Democratic Party has formally proposed delaying the country’s tax on crypto income. The tax is currently scheduled to begin on Jan. 1, 2027. Party leader Kim Min-seok made the proposal at a supreme council meeting held at the National Assembly. Local news outlet News1 reported his comments on Wednesday. If the government approves the plan, it would be the fourth time the tax has been pushed back. Lawmakers first passed the levy in 2020. Law Before Tax Kim said party members agreed on a clear order of steps. They want the country to pass the Digital Asset Basic Act before any crypto tax takes effect. The Digital Asset Basic Act is a planned legal framework that would set broad rules for crypto in South Korea. Kim said companies and investors need time to adjust once those new rules are in place. The decision came after several rounds of talks. Kim said the party consulted through the Strategy and Finance Committee, held talks with the government, and met with crypto asset businesses. Under the current plan, the tax would apply to yearly gains from transferring or lending crypto assets. The rate would be 22%, which includes local tax. Investors would only pay tax on gains above a basic deduction. That deduction is set at 2.5 million won, or about $1,868.7. This means an investor with yearly crypto gains below that amount would owe no tax under the current plan. Gains above that amount would be taxed at the full 22% rate. A Promise of a Firm Timeline Kim acknowledged that the tax has been delayed several times before. He said the party would set a clear deferral period this time. He also listed tasks that need to be finished before the tax can start. These include using overseas transaction information and verifying the IT systems that would handle the tax. Taxpayer guidance is also on the list of prerequisites. Kim said the party would prepare these items thoroughly during the delay. The proposal does not change the law on its own. The current start date of Jan. 1, 2027, remains in place unless the delay is approved. Last week, South Korea’s presidential office was reportedly discussing pushing the tax back to 2029. That would be two years later than the current start date. The reported 2029 timeline is tied to the United States. It would line up with when the U.S. plans to join the OECD’s Crypto-Asset Reporting Framework. The framework is designed to let tax authorities in different countries share information about crypto transactions. Kim’s mention of overseas transaction information as a prerequisite connects to this type of data sharing. With the ruling party’s formal proposal now on record, the decision on a fourth delay moves forward. The government has not yet announced final approval of the deferral. The post South Korea Wants Crypto Law First, Proposes Fourth Delay to 22% Crypto Tax appeared first on Blockonomi.

South Korea Wants Crypto Law First, Proposes Fourth Delay to 22% Crypto Tax

TLDR
South Korea’s ruling Democratic Party has formally proposed delaying the country’s crypto income tax.
The tax is set to start on Jan. 1, 2027, and would charge 22% on gains above 2.5 million won.
Party leader Kim Min-seok wants the Digital Asset Basic Act passed before the tax begins.
If approved, this would be the fourth delay since the tax became law in 2020.
The presidential office was reportedly discussing pushing the tax to 2029.
South Korea’s ruling Democratic Party has formally proposed delaying the country’s tax on crypto income. The tax is currently scheduled to begin on Jan. 1, 2027.
Party leader Kim Min-seok made the proposal at a supreme council meeting held at the National Assembly. Local news outlet News1 reported his comments on Wednesday.
If the government approves the plan, it would be the fourth time the tax has been pushed back. Lawmakers first passed the levy in 2020.
Law Before Tax
Kim said party members agreed on a clear order of steps. They want the country to pass the Digital Asset Basic Act before any crypto tax takes effect.
The Digital Asset Basic Act is a planned legal framework that would set broad rules for crypto in South Korea. Kim said companies and investors need time to adjust once those new rules are in place.
The decision came after several rounds of talks. Kim said the party consulted through the Strategy and Finance Committee, held talks with the government, and met with crypto asset businesses.
Under the current plan, the tax would apply to yearly gains from transferring or lending crypto assets. The rate would be 22%, which includes local tax.
Investors would only pay tax on gains above a basic deduction. That deduction is set at 2.5 million won, or about $1,868.7.
This means an investor with yearly crypto gains below that amount would owe no tax under the current plan. Gains above that amount would be taxed at the full 22% rate.
A Promise of a Firm Timeline
Kim acknowledged that the tax has been delayed several times before. He said the party would set a clear deferral period this time.
He also listed tasks that need to be finished before the tax can start. These include using overseas transaction information and verifying the IT systems that would handle the tax.
Taxpayer guidance is also on the list of prerequisites. Kim said the party would prepare these items thoroughly during the delay.
The proposal does not change the law on its own. The current start date of Jan. 1, 2027, remains in place unless the delay is approved.
Last week, South Korea’s presidential office was reportedly discussing pushing the tax back to 2029. That would be two years later than the current start date.
The reported 2029 timeline is tied to the United States. It would line up with when the U.S. plans to join the OECD’s Crypto-Asset Reporting Framework.
The framework is designed to let tax authorities in different countries share information about crypto transactions. Kim’s mention of overseas transaction information as a prerequisite connects to this type of data sharing.
With the ruling party’s formal proposal now on record, the decision on a fourth delay moves forward. The government has not yet announced final approval of the deferral.
The post South Korea Wants Crypto Law First, Proposes Fourth Delay to 22% Crypto Tax appeared first on Blockonomi.
Artikel
World Liberty Financial ging vor Gericht von einem auf 22 Eigentümer – jetzt fordert Justin Sun SanktionenKurz gesagt Justin Sun hat einen Bundesrichter aufgefordert, Sanktionen gegen World Liberty Financial und dessen Anwälte zu verhängen. Das Unternehmen weitete seine Offenlegung der Eigentumsverhältnisse im August von einer auf 22 Einheiten aus, darunter auch eine Staatsbürgerschaft der VAE. World Liberty argumentierte daraufhin, dass seine Verbindungen zu den VAE dem Bundesgericht die Zuständigkeit für den Fall entziehen. Ein von den VAE unterstütztes Unternehmen erklärte sich im Januar 2025 bereit, für 500 Millionen Dollar einen Anteil von 49 % an World Liberty zu erwerben. Sun plant, seinen Streitfall über 45 Millionen Dollar nach dem Sanktionsurteil vor einem Gericht des Bundesstaates Kalifornien weiterzuverfolgen. Tron-Gründer Justin Sun hat einen Bundesrichter aufgefordert, Sanktionen gegen World Liberty Financial und dessen Anwälte zu verhängen. Er behauptet, das mit Trump verbundene Krypto-Unternehmen habe monatelang gewartet, bevor es seine Eigentumsverbindungen zu den Vereinigten Arabischen Emiraten offengelegt habe, und diese Verbindungen dann genutzt, um die Zuständigkeit des Gerichts für seinen Fall anzufechten.

World Liberty Financial ging vor Gericht von einem auf 22 Eigentümer – jetzt fordert Justin Sun Sanktionen

Kurz gesagt
Justin Sun hat einen Bundesrichter aufgefordert, Sanktionen gegen World Liberty Financial und dessen Anwälte zu verhängen.
Das Unternehmen weitete seine Offenlegung der Eigentumsverhältnisse im August von einer auf 22 Einheiten aus, darunter auch eine Staatsbürgerschaft der VAE.
World Liberty argumentierte daraufhin, dass seine Verbindungen zu den VAE dem Bundesgericht die Zuständigkeit für den Fall entziehen.
Ein von den VAE unterstütztes Unternehmen erklärte sich im Januar 2025 bereit, für 500 Millionen Dollar einen Anteil von 49 % an World Liberty zu erwerben.
Sun plant, seinen Streitfall über 45 Millionen Dollar nach dem Sanktionsurteil vor einem Gericht des Bundesstaates Kalifornien weiterzuverfolgen.
Tron-Gründer Justin Sun hat einen Bundesrichter aufgefordert, Sanktionen gegen World Liberty Financial und dessen Anwälte zu verhängen. Er behauptet, das mit Trump verbundene Krypto-Unternehmen habe monatelang gewartet, bevor es seine Eigentumsverbindungen zu den Vereinigten Arabischen Emiraten offengelegt habe, und diese Verbindungen dann genutzt, um die Zuständigkeit des Gerichts für seinen Fall anzufechten.
Anmelden und weiter Inhalte entdecken
Krypto-Nutzer weltweit auf Binance Square kennenlernen
⚡️ Bleib in Sachen Krypto stets am Puls.
💬 Die weltgrößte Kryptobörse vertraut darauf.
👍 Erhalte verlässliche Einblicke von verifizierten Creators.
E-Mail-Adresse/Telefonnummer
Sitemap
Cookie-Präferenzen
Nutzungsbedingungen der Plattform